Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

2021 – Saturday

Senior Open Events

Event Winner
Op Beg 1x Bell & Ridley Challenge CupSheffield Univ RC (Taylor)
OPEN BEGINNER sculling (Op Beg 1x)

Race: Race 96 at 12:05
1st place: Sheffield Univ RC (Taylor) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Univ of York (Marshall) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Op Beg 4+ Mayor’s PlateUniv of York (Heseltine)
OPEN BEGINNER coxed four-oared (Op Beg 4+)

Race: Race 200 at 16:42
1st place: Univ of York (Heseltine) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (O’Dwyer) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op Beg 8+ Alderman CupJohn Snow College (Barrett)
OPEN BEGINNER eight-oared (Op Beg 8+)

Race: Race 72 at 11:02
1st place: John Snow College (Barrett) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Thompson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 0.5 length
Op Eli 1x John D Peele TrophyDurham ARC (Rutter)
OPEN ELITE sculling (Op Eli 1x)

Race: Race 125 at 13:17
1st place: Durham ARC (Rutter) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Baird) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op Eli 2- Player’s Gold Leaf Filter Virginia CupYork City RC (Wilson)
OPEN ELITE coxless pairs (Op Eli 2-)

Race: Race 133 at 13:37
1st place: York City RC (Wilson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Weatherly) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Op Eli 2x Edinburgh Univ BC (Lane)
OPEN ELITE B double sculling (Op Eli 2x)

Race: Race 119 at 13:02
1st place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Lane) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Hild & St Bede (Fyffe) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Op Eli 4+ Corporation Challenge CupTyne ARC (Shaw)
OPEN ELITE coxed four-oared (Op Eli 4+)

Race: Race 122 at 13:10
1st place: Tyne ARC (Shaw) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Roberts) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 0.5 length
Op Eli 4x- York City RC (Bray)
OPEN ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (Op Eli 4x-)

Race: Race 241 at 18:25
1st place: York City RC (Bray) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Robinson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: distance
Op Eli 8+ Whitbread Challenge CupDurham Univ BC (Watson-Gandy)
OPEN ELITE eight-oared (Op Eli 8+)

Race: Race 209 at 17:05
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Watson-Gandy) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Geczy) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op Eli A 2x Norman Richardson TrophyYork City RC (Ferguson)
OPEN ELITE A double sculling (Op Eli A 2x)

Race: Race 105 at 12:27
1st place: York City RC (Ferguson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Berwick ARC (Cairns) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Op Int 4+ Durham City PlateLeeds University (Wastling)
OPEN INTEMEDIATE coxed four-oared (Op Int 4+)

Race: Race 201 at 16:45
1st place: Leeds University (Wastling) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Grey College BC (Hardwick) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1.25 lengths
Op Int 8+ Arthur C Clark Challenge CupCollingwood College (Emery)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE eight-oared (Op Int 8+)

Race: Race 93 at 11:57
1st place: Collingwood College (Emery) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Harbottle) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 0.75 length
Op Mdn 4+ University College (Jury)
OPEN MAIDEN COLLEGE coxed four-oared (Op Mdn 4+)

Race: Race 86 at 11:40
1st place: University College (Jury) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: not raced

Senior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W Beg 4+ Mackay Challenge CupQueen Elizabeth HS (McDermott)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER coxed four-oared (W Beg 4+)

Race: Race 75 at 11:10
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (McDermott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Bartlett) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
W Beg 8+ Durham School (Barnes)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER eight-oared (W Beg 8+)

Race: Race 204 at 16:52
1st place: Durham School (Barnes) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Butler College BC (Gibson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3.5 lengths
W Eli 1x Charles Curtis TrophyTees RC (Graham)
WOMEN’S ELITE sculling (W Eli 1x)

Race: Race 244 at 18:32
1st place: Tees RC (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Berwick ARC (Cairns) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: half a canvas
W Eli 2- Archibald Challenge CupDurham Univ BC (Chumas)
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless pairs (W Eli 2-)

Race: Race 242 at 18:27
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Chumas) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Legge) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1.75 lengths
W Eli 4+ Lady Anne Lambton Challenge BowlNewcastle University (Brown)
WOMEN’S ELITE coxed four-oared (W Eli 4+)

Race: Race 246 at 18:37
1st place: Newcastle University (Brown) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Sagna) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2.5 lengths
W Eli 8+ Durham Univ BC (Roper)
WOMEN’S ELITE eight-oared (W Eli 8+)

Race: Race 127 at 13:22
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Roper) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newcastle University (Fantham) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
W Eli A 2x A A Macfarlane-Grieve Challenge CupDurham Univ BC (Thomson)
WOMEN’S ELITE A double sculling (W Eli A 2x)

Race: Race 220 at 17:32
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Thomson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: York City RC (Jackson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W Eli A 4x- York City RC (Faint)
WOMEN’S ELITE A coxless quadruple sculling (W Eli A 4x-)

Race: Race 113 at 12:47
1st place: York City RC (Faint) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Fleck) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W Eli B 2x Durham ARC (Bothamley-Dakin)
WOMEN’S ELITE B double sculling (W Eli B 2x)

Race: Race 234 at 18:07
1st place: Durham ARC (Bothamley-Dakin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Oliver) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
W Eli B 4x- Newcastle University (Adams)
WOMEN’S ELITE B coxless quadruple sculling (W Eli B 4x-)

Race: Race 124 at 13:15
1st place: Newcastle University (Adams) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Manning) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W Int 1x MRT Coulson Challenge CupEdinburgh Univ BC (Barnard)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE sculling (W Int 1x)

Race: Race 207 at 17:00
1st place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Barnard) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Teesside Univ (Freeman) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W Int 4+ Bill Golightly Challenge TrophyLancaster University (Phillips)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE coxed four-oared (W Int 4+)

Race: Race 85 at 11:37
1st place: Lancaster University (Phillips) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Collingwood College (Mackworth-Praed) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W Int 8+ Prince Bishop TrophySheffield Univ RC (Garner)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE eight-oared (W Int 8+)

Race: Race 236 at 18:12
1st place: Sheffield Univ RC (Garner) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Cardno) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 0.75 lengths
W Mdn 4+
WOMEN’S MAIDEN COLLEGE coxed four-oared (W Mdn 4+)

Race: Race 245 at 18:35
1st place: (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: not raced

Junior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W J14 4x+ Yarm Sch BC (Takacs)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W J14 4x+)

Race: Race 108 at 12:35
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Takacs) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Youlton) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W J14 8x+ Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Bowles)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (W J14 8x+)

Race: Race 208 at 17:02
1st place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Bowles) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Haigh) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3.5 lengths
W J15 1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipChester-le-Street (Lowes)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W J15 1x)

Race: Race 90 at 11:50
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Lowes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Heslop) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W J15 2x Tyne ARC (Johnson)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 double sculling (W J15 2x)

Race: Race 235 at 18:10
1st place: Tyne ARC (Johnson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Palmer) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: canvas
W J15 4x+ Yarm Sch BC (Hawthorne)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W J15 4x+)

Race: Race 239 at 18:20
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Hawthorne) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Elstob) (Pelaw Wood Station)
W J16 1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipTyne ARC (Wearmouth)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 sculling (W J16 1x)

Race: Race 123 at 13:12
1st place: Tyne ARC (Wearmouth) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Bradford ARC (Lancaster) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W J16 2x Tyne ARC (Wearmouth)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 double sculling (W J16 2x)

Race: Race 243 at 18:30
1st place: Tyne ARC (Wearmouth) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Thom) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
W J16 4x- Yarm Sch BC (Elliott)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (W J16 4x-)

Race: Race 221 at 17:35
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Elliott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (McDermott) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 5 lengths
W J16 8+ Yarm Sch BC (Kempster)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 eight-oared (W J16 8+)

Race: Race 126 at 13:20
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Kempster) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Ferguson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
W J18 1x Stan Turner TrophyChester-le-Street (Warren)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 sculling (W J18 1x)

Race: Race 240 at 18:22
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Warren) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: George Watsons Coll (Clements) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2.5 lengths
W J18 2x Tees RC (Heal)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 double sculling (W J18 2x)

Race: Race 87 at 11:42
1st place: Tees RC (Heal) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Davies) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
W J18 4x- St Leonard’s Sch (McClelland)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W J18 4x-)

Race: Race 99 at 12:12
1st place: St Leonard’s Sch (McClelland) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Dur Sch/G Watsons/Tyne ARC (Temple) (Racecourse Station)

Junior Open Events

Event Winner
Op J13 4x+ John A Short TrophyChester-le-Street (Lowes)
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J13 4x+)

Race: Race 132 at 13:35
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Lowes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Sunderland City (Tosh) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op J14 4x+ Vaux TrophyYarm Sch BC (Anderson)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J14 4x+)

Race: Race 215 at 17:20
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Anderson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Scott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op J14 8x+ Frank Humphries Challenge CupYarm Sch BC (Anderson)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (Op J14 8x+)

Race: Race 130 at 13:30
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Anderson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Howard) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op J15 1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipChester-le-Street (Burford)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 sculling (Op J15 1x)

Race: Race 247 at 18:40
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Burford) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Norton) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1.5 lengths
Op J15 2x Queen Elizabeth HS (Grant)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 double sculling (Op J15 2x)

Race: Race 129 at 13:27
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Grant) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Narayanan) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Distance
Op J15 4x+ Hild Bede TrophyYork City RC (Burnett)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J15 4x+)

Race: Race 131 at 13:32
1st place: York City RC (Burnett) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s Sch (Debono) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Op J16 1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipHereford Cathedral Sch (Cadwallader)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 sculling (Op J16 1x)

Race: Race 237 at 18:15
1st place: Hereford Cathedral Sch (Cadwallader) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Renn) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
Op J16 2x Paul Brady Memorial TrophySunderland City (Dryden)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 double sculling (Op J16 2x)

Race: Race 128 at 13:25
1st place: Sunderland City (Dryden) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Atkinson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 0.5 length
Op J16 4x- York City RC (Harter-Jones)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (Op J16 4x-)

Race: Race 100 at 12:15
1st place: York City RC (Harter-Jones) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s Sch (Laing) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op J18 1x Stewards CupQueen Elizabeth HS (Jones)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 sculling (Op J18 1x)

Race: Race 80 at 11:25
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Jones) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Norton) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op J18 2x Harry Clasper TrophyQueen Elizabeth H Sch/Tyne ARC (Jones)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 double sculling (Op J18 2x)

Race: Race 238 at 18:17
1st place: Queen Elizabeth H Sch/Tyne ARC (Jones) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Crabtree) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2.5 lengths
Op J18 4x- Erik Brown TrophyDurham School (Harbottle)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (Op J18 4x-)

Race: Race 212 at 17:12
1st place: Durham School (Harbottle) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s Sch (Flynn) (Racecourse Station)