Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

2021

Senior Open Events

Event Winner
Op Beg 1xSat Bell & Ridley Challenge CupSheffield Univ RC (Taylor)
OPEN BEGINNER sculling (Op Beg 1x)

Race: Race 96 at 12:05
1st place: Sheffield Univ RC (Taylor) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Univ of York (Marshall) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Op Beg 4+Sat Mayor’s PlateUniv of York (Heseltine)
OPEN BEGINNER coxed four-oared (Op Beg 4+)

Race: Race 200 at 16:42
1st place: Univ of York (Heseltine) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (O’Dwyer) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op Beg 8+Sat Alderman CupJohn Snow College (Barrett)
OPEN BEGINNER eight-oared (Op Beg 8+)

Race: Race 72 at 11:02
1st place: John Snow College (Barrett) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Thompson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 0.5 length
Op Ch 4+Sun Grand Challenge CupNewcastle University (Turnell)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (Op Ch 4+)

Race: Race 93 at 13:12
1st place: Newcastle University (Turnell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Shaw) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op Ch 4-Sun Durham Challenge CupDurham Univ BC (Roberts)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP coxless four-oared (Op Ch 4-)

Race: Race 39 at 10:12
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Roberts) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: York City RC (Wilson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
Op Ch 4x-Sun Geoff Clack TrophyTees RC (Hillier)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP coxless quadruple sculling (Op Ch 4x-)

Race: Race 58 at 11:18
1st place: Tees RC (Hillier) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Thompson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 6 lengths
Op Ch 8+Sun Reverend C J SaundersNewcastle University (Phelps)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (Op Ch 8+)

Race: Race 188 at 17:57
1st place: Newcastle University (Phelps) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Pearson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: canvas
Op ChA 1xSun Oswald Challenge CupQueen Elizabeth HS (Jones)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP A sculling (Op ChA 1x)

Race: Race 150 at 16:03
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Jones) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: York City RC (Orpin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Op ChB 1xSun Newcastle Breweries Sculls Challenge CupLeeds RC (Moloney)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP B sculling (Op ChB 1x)

Race: Race 165 at 16:48
1st place: Leeds RC (Moloney) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Leeds RC (Farly) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2.5 lengths
Op Coll 4+Sun Barry Ward-Thompson TrophyCollingwood College (Crabtree)
OPEN COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (Op Coll 4+)

Race: Race 57 at 11:15
1st place: Collingwood College (Crabtree) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Hild & St Bede (Hook) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 5 lengths
Op Eli 1xSat John D Peele TrophyDurham ARC (Rutter)
OPEN ELITE sculling (Op Eli 1x)

Race: Race 125 at 13:17
1st place: Durham ARC (Rutter) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Baird) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op Eli 2-Sat Player’s Gold Leaf Filter Virginia CupYork City RC (Wilson)
OPEN ELITE coxless pairs (Op Eli 2-)

Race: Race 133 at 13:37
1st place: York City RC (Wilson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Weatherly) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Op Eli 2xSat Edinburgh Univ BC (Lane)
OPEN ELITE B double sculling (Op Eli 2x)

Race: Race 119 at 13:02
1st place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Lane) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Hild & St Bede (Fyffe) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Op Eli 4+Sat Corporation Challenge CupTyne ARC (Shaw)
OPEN ELITE coxed four-oared (Op Eli 4+)

Race: Race 122 at 13:10
1st place: Tyne ARC (Shaw) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Roberts) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 0.5 length
Op Eli 4x-Sat York City RC (Bray)
OPEN ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (Op Eli 4x-)

Race: Race 241 at 18:25
1st place: York City RC (Bray) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Robinson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: distance
Op Eli 8+Sat Whitbread Challenge CupDurham Univ BC (Watson-Gandy)
OPEN ELITE eight-oared (Op Eli 8+)

Race: Race 209 at 17:05
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Watson-Gandy) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Geczy) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op Eli A 2xSat Norman Richardson TrophyYork City RC (Ferguson)
OPEN ELITE A double sculling (Op Eli A 2x)

Race: Race 105 at 12:27
1st place: York City RC (Ferguson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Berwick ARC (Cairns) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Op Int 4+Sat Durham City PlateLeeds University (Wastling)
OPEN INTEMEDIATE coxed four-oared (Op Int 4+)

Race: Race 201 at 16:45
1st place: Leeds University (Wastling) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Grey College BC (Hardwick) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1.25 lengths
Op Int 8+Sat Arthur C Clark Challenge CupCollingwood College (Emery)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE eight-oared (Op Int 8+)

Race: Race 93 at 11:57
1st place: Collingwood College (Emery) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Harbottle) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 0.75 length
Op Lwt 1xSun Newark RC (Cowley)
OPEN LIGHTWEIGHT sculling (Op Lwt 1x)

Race: Race 183 at 17:42
1st place: Newark RC (Cowley) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: York City RC (Wilson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Op Mdn 4+Sat University College (Jury)
OPEN MAIDEN COLLEGE coxed four-oared (Op Mdn 4+)

Race: Race 86 at 11:40
1st place: University College (Jury) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: not raced
Op NC 4x+Sun Five Alive TrophyYarm Sch BC (Holmes)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed quadruple sculling (Op NC 4x+)

Race: Race 149 at 16:00
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Holmes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Noble) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
Op NC 4x-Sun Edinburgh Univ BC (Lane)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxless quadruple sculling (Op NC 4x-)

Race: Race 13 at 8:45
1st place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Lane) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Turnill) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4 length
Op NCA 4+Sun Durham University Challenge TrophySheffield Univ RC (George)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A coxed four-oared (Op NCA 4+)

Race: Race 159 at 16:30
1st place: Sheffield Univ RC (George) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Butler College (Chisnall) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
Op NCA 8+Sun Joseph Brown Memorial CupLeeds University (Brown)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A eight-oared (Op NCA 8+)

Race: Race 81 at 12:27
1st place: Leeds University (Brown) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Grey College BC (Watson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1.25 length
Op NCB 4+Sun Lady Herschell PlateSheffield Univ RC (Jarman)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B coxed four-oared (Op NCB 4+)

Race: Race 192 at 18:09
1st place: Sheffield Univ RC (Jarman) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Morris) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
Op NCB 8+Sun Philips Components TrophyDurham School (Goodwin)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B eight-oared (Op NCB 8+)

Race: Race 87 at 12:45
1st place: Durham School (Goodwin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St. Aidan’s Coll (Spanoudakis) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: canvas

Senior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W Beg 4+Sat Mackay Challenge CupQueen Elizabeth HS (McDermott)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER coxed four-oared (W Beg 4+)

Race: Race 75 at 11:10
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (McDermott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Bartlett) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
W Beg 8+Sat Durham School (Barnes)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER eight-oared (W Beg 8+)

Race: Race 204 at 16:52
1st place: Durham School (Barnes) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Butler College BC (Gibson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3.5 lengths
W Ch 1xSun Leeds RC (Mole)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP sculling (W Ch 1x)

Race: Race 198 at 18:27
1st place: Leeds RC (Mole) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Newark RC (Archer Dytch) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
W Ch 4+Sun Cyril Carpenter TrophyNewcastle University (Gledson)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (W Ch 4+)

Race: Race 92 at 13:09
1st place: Newcastle University (Gledson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Brain) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
W Ch 4-Sun Newcastle University (Russell)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP coxless four-oared (W Ch 4-)

Race: Race 88 at 12:57
1st place: Newcastle University (Russell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Williams) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
W Ch 4x-Sun Newcastle University (Fantham)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP coxless quadruple sculling (W Ch 4x-)

Race: Race 91 at 13:06
1st place: Newcastle University (Fantham) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newcastle University (Spencer) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 5 lengths
W Ch 8+Sun Robertson CupNewcastle University (Cowie)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (W Ch 8+)

Race: Race 190 at 18:03
1st place: Newcastle University (Cowie) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Thomson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W Coll 4+Sun Collingwood College (O’Connor)
WOMEN’S COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (W Coll 4+)

Race: Race 56 at 11:12
1st place: Collingwood College (O’Connor) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Hatfield Coll (Maguire) (Racecourse Station)
W Eli 1xSat Charles Curtis TrophyTees RC (Graham)
WOMEN’S ELITE sculling (W Eli 1x)

Race: Race 244 at 18:32
1st place: Tees RC (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Berwick ARC (Cairns) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: half a canvas
W Eli 2-Sat Archibald Challenge CupDurham Univ BC (Chumas)
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless pairs (W Eli 2-)

Race: Race 242 at 18:27
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Chumas) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Legge) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1.75 lengths
W Eli 4+Sat Lady Anne Lambton Challenge BowlNewcastle University (Brown)
WOMEN’S ELITE coxed four-oared (W Eli 4+)

Race: Race 246 at 18:37
1st place: Newcastle University (Brown) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Sagna) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2.5 lengths
W Eli 8+Sat Durham Univ BC (Roper)
WOMEN’S ELITE eight-oared (W Eli 8+)

Race: Race 127 at 13:22
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Roper) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newcastle University (Fantham) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
W Eli A 2xSat A A Macfarlane-Grieve Challenge CupDurham Univ BC (Thomson)
WOMEN’S ELITE A double sculling (W Eli A 2x)

Race: Race 220 at 17:32
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Thomson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: York City RC (Jackson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W Eli A 4x-Sat York City RC (Faint)
WOMEN’S ELITE A coxless quadruple sculling (W Eli A 4x-)

Race: Race 113 at 12:47
1st place: York City RC (Faint) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Fleck) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W Eli B 2xSat Durham ARC (Bothamley-Dakin)
WOMEN’S ELITE B double sculling (W Eli B 2x)

Race: Race 234 at 18:07
1st place: Durham ARC (Bothamley-Dakin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Oliver) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
W Eli B 4x-Sat Newcastle University (Adams)
WOMEN’S ELITE B coxless quadruple sculling (W Eli B 4x-)

Race: Race 124 at 13:15
1st place: Newcastle University (Adams) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Manning) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W Int 1xSat MRT Coulson Challenge CupEdinburgh Univ BC (Barnard)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE sculling (W Int 1x)

Race: Race 207 at 17:00
1st place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Barnard) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Teesside Univ (Freeman) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W Int 4+Sat Bill Golightly Challenge TrophyLancaster University (Phillips)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE coxed four-oared (W Int 4+)

Race: Race 85 at 11:37
1st place: Lancaster University (Phillips) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Collingwood College (Mackworth-Praed) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W Int 8+Sat Prince Bishop TrophySheffield Univ RC (Garner)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE eight-oared (W Int 8+)

Race: Race 236 at 18:12
1st place: Sheffield Univ RC (Garner) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Cardno) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 0.75 lengths
W Mdn 4+Sat
WOMEN’S MAIDEN COLLEGE coxed four-oared (W Mdn 4+)

Race: Race 245 at 18:35
1st place: (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: not raced
W NC 4x+Sun Durham School (Lowes)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed quadruple sculling (W NC 4x+)

Race: Race 78 at 12:18
1st place: Durham School (Lowes) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Hawthorne) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W NCA 4+Sun The TSB Challenge CupYarm Sch BC (Deering)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A coxed four-oared (W NCA 4+)

Race: Race 60 at 11:24
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Deering) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Southward) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W NCA 4x-Sun Tyne ARC (Hall)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A coxless quadruple sculling (W NCA 4x-)

Race: Race 172 at 17:09
1st place: Tyne ARC (Hall) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Fleck) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W NCA 8+Sun William E Neesham BowlUniv of York (Sealy)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A eight-oared (W NCA 8+)

Race: Race 158 at 16:27
1st place: Univ of York (Sealy) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newcastle University (Fantham) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1.25 lengths
W NCB 4+Sun Danny Webster Memorial CupLeeds University (Hunter)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B coxed four-oared (W NCB 4+)

Race: Race 61 at 11:27
1st place: Leeds University (Hunter) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Collingwood College (Simpson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
W NCB 4x-Sun Sheffield Univ RC (Thomson)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B coxless quadruple sculling (W NCB 4x-)

Race: Race 168 at 16:57
1st place: Sheffield Univ RC (Thomson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Manning) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
W NCB 8+Sun Newark RC (Carleton)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (W NCB 8+)

Race: Race 162 at 16:39
1st place: Newark RC (Carleton) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Bartlett) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1.5 lengths

Junior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W J14 2xSun Chester-le-Street (Haddrick)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 double sculling (W J14 2x)

Race: Race 79 at 12:21
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Haddrick) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Takacs) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
W J14 4x+Sat Yarm Sch BC (Takacs)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W J14 4x+)

Race: Race 108 at 12:35
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Takacs) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Youlton) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W J14 4x+Sun Arthur Stainsby Memorial TrophyHexham RC (Nicholson)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W J14 4x+)

Race: Race 66 at 11:42
1st place: Hexham RC (Nicholson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Shiel-Diego) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W J14 8x+Sat Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Bowles)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (W J14 8x+)

Race: Race 208 at 17:02
1st place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Bowles) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Haigh) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3.5 lengths
W J14 8x+Sun Yarm Sch BC (Takacs)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (W J14 8x+)

Race: Race 194 at 18:15
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Takacs) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Mackay) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1.5 lengths
W J15 1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipChester-le-Street (Lowes)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W J15 1x)

Race: Race 90 at 11:50
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Lowes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Heslop) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W J15 2xSat Tyne ARC (Johnson)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 double sculling (W J15 2x)

Race: Race 235 at 18:10
1st place: Tyne ARC (Johnson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Palmer) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: canvas
W J15 2xSun Chester-le-Street (Lowes)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 double sculling (W J15 2x)

Race: Race 189 at 18:00
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Lowes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Russell) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W J15 4x+Sat Yarm Sch BC (Hawthorne)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W J15 4x+)

Race: Race 239 at 18:20
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Hawthorne) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Elstob) (Pelaw Wood Station)
W J15 4x+Sun Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Surtees)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W J15 4x+)

Race: Race 180 at 17:33
1st place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Surtees) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Stith) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W J16 1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipTyne ARC (Wearmouth)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 sculling (W J16 1x)

Race: Race 123 at 13:12
1st place: Tyne ARC (Wearmouth) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Bradford ARC (Lancaster) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W J16 1xSun Tyne ARC (Wearmouth)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 sculling (W J16 1x)

Race: Race 85 at 12:39
1st place: Tyne ARC (Wearmouth) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Lowes) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W J16 2xSat Tyne ARC (Wearmouth)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 double sculling (W J16 2x)

Race: Race 243 at 18:30
1st place: Tyne ARC (Wearmouth) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Thom) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
W J16 4x-Sat Yarm Sch BC (Elliott)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (W J16 4x-)

Race: Race 221 at 17:35
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Elliott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (McDermott) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 5 lengths
W J16 4x-Sun Durham ARC (Windle)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (W J16 4x-)

Race: Race 82 at 12:30
1st place: Durham ARC (Windle) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Kempster) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1.5 lengths
W J16 8+Sat Yarm Sch BC (Kempster)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 eight-oared (W J16 8+)

Race: Race 126 at 13:20
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Kempster) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Ferguson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
W J18 1xSat Stan Turner TrophyChester-le-Street (Warren)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 sculling (W J18 1x)

Race: Race 240 at 18:22
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Warren) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: George Watsons Coll (Clements) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2.5 lengths
W J18 2-Sun Yarm Sch BC (Legge)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless pairs (W J18 2-)

Race: Race 197 at 18:24
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Legge) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Heal) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
W J18 2xSat Tees RC (Heal)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 double sculling (W J18 2x)

Race: Race 87 at 11:42
1st place: Tees RC (Heal) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Davies) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
W J18 4+Sun Durham Sch/George Watsons Coll (Barnes)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxed four-oared (W J18 4+)

Race: Race 199 at 18:30
1st place: Durham Sch/George Watsons Coll (Barnes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Kind) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
W J18 4-Sun Tyne ARC (Broomfield)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless four-oared (W J18 4-)

Race: Race 40 at 10:15
1st place: Tyne ARC (Broomfield) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newark RC (Burrell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
W J18 4x-Sat St Leonard’s Sch (McClelland)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W J18 4x-)

Race: Race 99 at 12:12
1st place: St Leonard’s Sch (McClelland) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Dur Sch/G Watsons/Tyne ARC (Temple) (Racecourse Station)
W J18 4x-Sun Durham Sch/George Watsons/Tyne ARC (Clements)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W J18 4x-)

Race: Race 89 at 13:00
1st place: Durham Sch/George Watsons/Tyne ARC (Clements) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newark RC (Loach-Martin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths

Junior Open Events

Event Winner
Op J13 4x+Sat John A Short TrophyChester-le-Street (Lowes)
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J13 4x+)

Race: Race 132 at 13:35
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Lowes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Sunderland City (Tosh) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op J14 2xSun Doncaster Schools (Batchelor)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 double sculling (Op J14 2x)

Race: Race 195 at 18:18
1st place: Doncaster Schools (Batchelor) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Bolton) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
Op J14 4x+Sat Vaux TrophyYarm Sch BC (Anderson)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J14 4x+)

Race: Race 215 at 17:20
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Anderson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Scott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op J14 4x+Sun Lilian Humphries TrophyYarm Sch BC (Jeavons)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J14 4x+)

Race: Race 169 at 17:00
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Jeavons) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hexham RC (Westlake) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Op J14 8x+Sat Frank Humphries Challenge CupYarm Sch BC (Anderson)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (Op J14 8x+)

Race: Race 130 at 13:30
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Anderson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Howard) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op J14 8x+Sun Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Forbes)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (Op J14 8x+)

Race: Race 83 at 12:33
1st place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Forbes) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Anderson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Op J15 1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipChester-le-Street (Burford)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 sculling (Op J15 1x)

Race: Race 247 at 18:40
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Burford) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Norton) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1.5 lengths
Op J15 2xSat Queen Elizabeth HS (Grant)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 double sculling (Op J15 2x)

Race: Race 129 at 13:27
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Grant) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Narayanan) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Distance
Op J15 2xSun Yarm Sch BC (Wildridge)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 double sculling (Op J15 2x)

Race: Race 59 at 11:21
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Wildridge) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Hexham RC (Cardnell) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Op J15 4x+Sat Hild Bede TrophyYork City RC (Burnett)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J15 4x+)

Race: Race 131 at 13:32
1st place: York City RC (Burnett) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s Sch (Debono) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Op J15 4x+Sun Newark RC (Gleed)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J15 4x+)

Race: Race 80 at 12:24
1st place: Newark RC (Gleed) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Scott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Op J16 1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipHereford Cathedral Sch (Cadwallader)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 sculling (Op J16 1x)

Race: Race 237 at 18:15
1st place: Hereford Cathedral Sch (Cadwallader) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Renn) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
Op J16 1xSun Chester-le-Street (Burford)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 sculling (Op J16 1x)

Race: Race 155 at 16:18
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Burford) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Hillicks-Tulip) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1.5 lengths
Op J16 2xSat Paul Brady Memorial TrophySunderland City (Dryden)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 double sculling (Op J16 2x)

Race: Race 128 at 13:25
1st place: Sunderland City (Dryden) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Atkinson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 0.5 length
Op J16 4x-Sat York City RC (Harter-Jones)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (Op J16 4x-)

Race: Race 100 at 12:15
1st place: York City RC (Harter-Jones) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s Sch (Laing) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op J16 4x-Sun Queen Elizabeth HS (Archer)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (Op J16 4x-)

Race: Race 200 at 18:33
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Archer) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Laverick) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 0.5 lengths
Op J18 1xSat Stewards CupQueen Elizabeth HS (Jones)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 sculling (Op J18 1x)

Race: Race 80 at 11:25
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Jones) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm Sch BC (Norton) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op J18 2xSat Harry Clasper TrophyQueen Elizabeth H Sch/Tyne ARC (Jones)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 double sculling (Op J18 2x)

Race: Race 238 at 18:17
1st place: Queen Elizabeth H Sch/Tyne ARC (Jones) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Crabtree) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2.5 lengths
Op J18 4+Sun Tees RC/Yarm Sch (Henson)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 coxed four-oared (Op J18 4+)

Race: Race 193 at 18:12
1st place: Tees RC/Yarm Sch (Henson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newark RC (Hole) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Op J18 4x-Sat Erik Brown TrophyDurham School (Harbottle)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (Op J18 4x-)

Race: Race 212 at 17:12
1st place: Durham School (Harbottle) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s Sch (Flynn) (Racecourse Station)
Op J18 4x-Sun Durham School (Mushens)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (Op J18 4x-)

Race: Race 90 at 13:03
1st place: Durham School (Mushens) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newark RC (Hole) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths

Masters Open Events

Event Winner
OMasDE4x-Sun Wardman Yates Challenge CupHexham RC (Oates – E)
OPEN MASTERS D/E HANDICAP coxless quadruple sculling (OMasDE4x-)

Race: Race 196 at 18:21
1st place: Hexham RC (Oates – E) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Lowes – D) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
OMasGH4x-Sun Durham ARC (Adair – H)
OPEN MASTERS G/H HANDICAP coxless quadruple sculling (OMasGH4x-)

Race: Race 191 at 18:06
1st place: Durham ARC (Adair – H) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Merchant – G) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
Op MasE 8+Sun British Heart FoundationDurham ARC (Calkin – E)
OPEN MASTERS E eight-oared (Op MasE 8+)

Race: Race 84 at 12:36
1st place: Durham ARC (Calkin – E) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Ringer – E) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1.5 lengths

Masters Women’s Events

Event Winner
WMasDE4x-Sun DARC/Talkin Tarn/Yarm (Lund – E)
WOMEN’S MASTERS D/E HANDICAP coxless quadruple sculling (WMasDE4x-)

Race: Race 86 at 12:42
1st place: DARC/Talkin Tarn/Yarm (Lund – E) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Field – D) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths