Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

2022 – Saturday

Senior Open Events

Event Winner
Op Beg 1x T H de Winton TrophyUniversity of Teesside RC (Preston)
OPEN BEGINNER sculling (Op Beg 1x)

Race: Race 250 at 18:35
1st place: University of Teesside RC (Preston) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Green) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op Beg 4+ Mayor’s PlateUniversity College (Miller)
OPEN BEGINNER coxed four-oared (Op Beg 4+)

Race: Race 252 at 18:40
1st place: University College (Miller) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Chads College (Benton) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Op Beg 8+ Alderman CupLancaster University (Trotman)
OPEN BEGINNER eight-oared (Op Beg 8+)

Race: Race 110 at 12:32
1st place: Lancaster University (Trotman) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Scott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Time to finish: 2:15
Op Eli 1x John D Peele TrophyDurham School (Suter)
OPEN ELITE sculling (Op Eli 1x)

Race: Race 255 at 18:47
1st place: Durham School (Suter) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Baird) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Op Eli 2- Player’s Gold Leaf Filter Virginia CupChester-le-Street (Thompson)
OPEN ELITE coxless pairs (Op Eli 2-)

Race: Race 117 at 12:50
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Thompson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sheffield City (Turnbull) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Op Eli 2x Norman Richardson TrophyBerwick ARC (Guerin)
OPEN ELITE double sculling (Op Eli 2x)

Race: Race 244 at 18:20
1st place: Berwick ARC (Guerin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (Miller) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:23
Op Eli 4x- Geoff Clack TrophyTyne ARC (Bowes)
OPEN ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (Op Eli 4x-)

Race: Race 126 at 13:12
1st place: Tyne ARC (Bowes) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Diver) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op Eli 8+ Whitbread Challenge CupTyne ARC (Maclennan)
OPEN ELITE eight-oared (Op Eli 8+)

Race: Race 238 at 18:05
1st place: Tyne ARC (Maclennan) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Collingwood College (Hartshorn) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Time to finish: 1:59
Op Eli A 4+ Corporation Challenge CupCollingwood College (Hartshorn)
OPEN ELITE A coxed four-oared (Op Eli A 4+)

Race: Race 124 at 13:07
1st place: Collingwood College (Hartshorn) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Wastling) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:15
Op Eli B 4+ Durham Univ BC (House)
OPEN ELITE B coxed four-oared (Op Eli B 4+)

Race: Race 125 at 13:10
1st place: Durham Univ BC (House) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Hatfield Coll (Leech) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
Op Int 1x Bell & Ridley Challenge CupGrey College (Bowman)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE sculling (Op Int 1x)

Race: Race 243 at 18:17
1st place: Grey College (Bowman) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Powell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Op Int 4+ Durham City PlateYarm School (Probets)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE coxed four-oared (Op Int 4+)

Race: Race 237 at 18:02
1st place: Yarm School (Probets) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (Trotman) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Op Int 8+ Arthur C Clark Challenge CupDurham ARC (Knights)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE eight-oared (Op Int 8+)

Race: Race 113 at 12:40
1st place: Durham ARC (Knights) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: York University (Morris) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
Op Mdn 4+ Stephenson College (Hill)
OPEN COLLEGE MAIDEN coxed four-oared (Op Mdn 4+)

Race: Race 115 at 12:45
1st place: Stephenson College (Hill) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Grey College (Fleming) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 2:30

Masters Open Events

Event Winner
MasBCE 4x- Wardman Yates Challenge CupDurham ARC (Appleby – E)
OPEN MASTERS B/C/E coxless quadruple sculling (MasBCE 4x-)

Race: Race 242 at 18:15
1st place: Durham ARC (Appleby – E) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Barwick – B) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Time to finish: 2:35
OpMasEF8+ Durham ARC (Matthews – E)
OPEN MASTERS E/F eight-oared (OpMasEF8+)

Race: Race 246 at 18:25
1st place: Durham ARC (Matthews – E) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Watson – F) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:38

Senior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W Beg 4+ Mackay Challenge CupLancaster University (Hopper)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER coxed four-oared (W Beg 4+)

Race: Race 121 at 13:00
1st place: Lancaster University (Hopper) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Lambert) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
W Int 4+ Bill Golightly Challenge TrophyDurham ARC (Bothamley-Dakin)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE coxed four-oared (W Int 4+)

Race: Race 116 at 12:47
1st place: Durham ARC (Bothamley-Dakin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Farahi) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
W Beg 1x MRT Coulson Challenge CupSheffield University (Adamson)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER sculling (W Beg 1x)

Race: Race 129 at 13:20
1st place: Sheffield University (Adamson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Welsh) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 1/2L
W Beg 8+ Yarm School (Deering)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER eight-oared (W Beg 8+)

Race: Race 254 at 18:45
1st place: Yarm School (Deering) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (Hopper) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
W Eli 1x Charles Curtis TrophyTees RC (Graham)
WOMEN’S ELITE sculling (W Eli 1x)

Race: Race 119 at 12:55
1st place: Tees RC (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sheffield City (Webb) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Time to finish: 3:04
W Eli 2x A A Macfarlane-Grieve Challenge CupTyne ARC (Lombard)
WOMEN’S ELITE double sculling (W Eli 2x)

Race: Race 105 at 12:20
1st place: Tyne ARC (Lombard) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Bates) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:35
W Eli 4+ Lady Anne Lambton Challenge BowlYarm School (Dunn)
WOMEN’S ELITE coxed four-oared (W Eli 4+)

Race: Race 240 at 18:10
1st place: Yarm School (Dunn) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Richmond) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 3/4L
Time to finish: 2:44
W Eli 4x- Tyne ARC (Fuller)
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (W Eli 4x-)

Race: Race 247 at 18:27
1st place: Tyne ARC (Fuller) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Lucania) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 3:23
W Eli 8+ Yarm School (White)
WOMEN’S ELITE eight-oared (W Eli 8+)

Race: Race 130 at 13:22
1st place: Yarm School (White) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Newcastle UBC (Mitchell) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
Time to finish: 2:22
W Int 8+ Prince Bishop TrophyHatfield Coll (Lovick)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE eight-oared (W Int 8+)

Race: Race 245 at 18:22
1st place: Hatfield Coll (Lovick) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Collingwood College (O’Connor) (Racecourse Station)
W Mdn 4+ St John’s College (Calcutt)
WOMEN’S COLLEGE MAIDEN coxed four-oared (W Mdn 4+)

Race: Race 239 at 18:07
1st place: St John’s College (Calcutt) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St John’s College (Larson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 3:12

Junior Open Events

Event Winner
Op J13 4x+ John A Short TrophyChester-le-Street (Wrack)
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J13 4x+)

Race: Race 249 at 18:32
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Wrack) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sunderland City (Johnson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op J14 2x Tyne ARC (Hulse)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 double sculling (Op J14 2x)

Race: Race 258 at 18:55
1st place: Tyne ARC (Hulse) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Sheffield City (Morritt) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Op J14 4x+ Vaux TrophyHexham/Tyne (Gaskins)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J14 4x+)

Race: Race 256 at 18:50
1st place: Hexham/Tyne (Gaskins) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Tulloch) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4L
Time to finish: 2:24
Op J14 8x+ Durham ARC/Hexham (Lakey)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (Op J14 8x+)

Race: Race 73 at 11:00
1st place: Durham ARC/Hexham (Lakey) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Gaskins) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 1/2L
Op J15 1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipDurham School (Fachat)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 sculling (Op J15 1x)

Race: Race 235 at 17:57
1st place: Durham School (Fachat) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Batchelor) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2L
Op J15 2x Durham ARC (Bolton)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 double sculling (Op J15 2x)

Race: Race 251 at 18:37
1st place: Durham ARC (Bolton) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Zhao) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:14
Op J15 4x+ Hild Bede TrophyDoncaster Schools (Batchelor)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J15 4x+)

Race: Race 123 at 13:05
1st place: Doncaster Schools (Batchelor) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Suter) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:24
Op J16 2x Paul Brady Memorial TrophyQueen Elizabeth HS (Welch)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 double sculling (Op J16 2x)

Race: Race 112 at 12:37
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Welch) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Makepeace) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Op J18 1x Stewards CupChester-le-Street (Burford)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 sculling (Op J18 1x)

Race: Race 248 at 18:30
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Burford) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Collen) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 2:26
Op J18 2x Harry Clasper TrophyDurham School (Purves Liddelle)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 double sculling (Op J18 2x)

Race: Race 253 at 18:42
1st place: Durham School (Purves Liddelle) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Wildridge) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
Time to finish: 2:30

Junior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W J13 4x+ Chester-le-Street (Maddison)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (W J13 4x+)

Race: Race 131 at 13:25
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Maddison) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hexham RC (Wright) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 3:07
W J14 2x Queen Elizabeth HS (Stobbart)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 double sculling (W J14 2x)

Race: Race 133 at 13:30
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Stobbart) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Weston-Hannah) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:55
W J14 4x+ Yarm School (Atkinson)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W J14 4x+)

Race: Race 128 at 13:17
1st place: Yarm School (Atkinson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Walton) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3L
W J14 8x+ Queen Elizabeth HS (Graham)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (W J14 8x+)

Race: Race 259 at 18:57
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Stewart) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 2:34
W J15 1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipChester-le-Street (Palmer)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W J15 1x)

Race: Race 122 at 13:02
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Palmer) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Bettinson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:59
W J15 2x Chester-le-Street (Haddrick)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 double sculling (W J15 2x)

Race: Race 114 at 12:42
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Haddrick) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hexham RC (Nicholson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 4L
W J15 4x+ Queen Elizabeth HS (Collen)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W J15 4x+)

Race: Race 241 at 18:12
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Collen) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Temple) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 2:51
W J16 2x Chester-le-Street ARC/Tyne United (Wildsmith)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 double sculling (W J16 2x)

Race: Race 260 at 19:00
1st place: Chester-le-Street ARC/Tyne United (Wildsmith) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Mitchell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
W J16 4x- Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Tute)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (W J16 4x-)

Race: Race 118 at 12:52
1st place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Tute) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Morley) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
W J18 1x Stan Turner TrophyChester-le-Street (Lowes)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 sculling (W J18 1x)

Race: Race 132 at 13:27
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Lowes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Blair) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2L
W J18 2x Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Temple)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 double sculling (W J18 2x)

Race: Race 127 at 13:15
1st place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Temple) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Bradford ARC (Lancaster) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
W J18 4x- Durham ARC (Morris)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W J18 4x-)

Race: Race 257 at 18:52
1st place: Durham ARC (Morris) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Christopher) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3L