Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

Vaux Trophy

vaux trophy

Named after the Vaux family in 1963. Vaux breweries were formally based in Sunderland.

Save

Year Winner
2022Sat Hexham/Tyne (Gaskins)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J14 4x+)

Race: Race 256 at 18:50
1st place: Hexham/Tyne (Gaskins) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Tulloch) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4L
Time to finish: 2:24
2021Sat Yarm Sch BC (Anderson)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J14 4x+)

Race: Race 215 at 17:20
1st place: Yarm Sch BC (Anderson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Scott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
2018Sat Yarm School (Gilraine)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J14 4x+)

Race: Race 229 at 17:54
1st place: Yarm School (Gilraine) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Parkinson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 2:27.6
2017Sat Durham School (Turnill)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 259 at 18:43
1st place: Durham School (Turnill) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Oakley) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:32.3
2016Sat Tyne United
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 248 at 18:28
1st place: Tyne United (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
2015Sat York City
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 257 at 18:46
1st place: York City (Lane 2)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Lane 1)
2014Sat Bradford Grammar Sch (Adam)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 294 at 18:28
1st place: Bradford Grammar Sch (Adam) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Kings School Chester (Hodgson) (Lane 1)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:42
2013Sat Bradford GS
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 288 at 18:50
1st place: Bradford GS (Lane 1)
2nd place: York City (Lane 2)
2011Sat Yarm School (Wong)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 108 at 12:41
1st place: Yarm School (Wong) (Lane 1)
2nd place: York City RC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:43
2010Sat York City RC
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 113 at 12:28
1st place: York City RC (Lane 2)
2nd place: Queen E H Sch (Lane 1)
2009Sat Bradford Grammar Sch
J14.4x+ (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 104 at 12:00
1st place: Bradford Grammar Sch (Lane 1)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HSBC (Lane 2)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:29