Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

2022

Senior Open Events

Event Winner
Op Beg 1xSat T H de Winton TrophyUniversity of Teesside RC (Preston)
OPEN BEGINNER sculling (Op Beg 1x)

Race: Race 250 at 18:35
1st place: University of Teesside RC (Preston) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Green) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op Beg 4+Sat Mayor’s PlateUniversity College (Miller)
OPEN BEGINNER coxed four-oared (Op Beg 4+)

Race: Race 252 at 18:40
1st place: University College (Miller) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Chads College (Benton) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Op Beg 8+Sat Alderman CupLancaster University (Trotman)
OPEN BEGINNER eight-oared (Op Beg 8+)

Race: Race 110 at 12:32
1st place: Lancaster University (Trotman) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Scott) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Time to finish: 2:15
Op Ch 4-Sun Durham Challenge CupSheffield City (Turnbull)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP coxless four-oared (Op Ch 4-)

Race: Race 76 at 13:09
1st place: Sheffield City (Turnbull) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Lane) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: ntt
Op Ch 8+Sun Reverend C J SaundersNewcastle UBC (Thompson)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (Op Ch 8+)

Race: Race 173 at 18:12
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Thompson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Newcastle UBC (Cannons) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Time to finish: 1:58.1
Op ChA 1xSun Oswald Challenge CupLeeds RC (Jones)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP A sculling (Op ChA 1x)

Race: Race 172 at 18:09
1st place: Leeds RC (Jones) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Campbell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 2:07.1
Op ChA 4+Sun Grand Challenge CupLancaster University (Berridge)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP A coxed four-oared (Op ChA 4+)

Race: Race 46 at 11:06
1st place: Lancaster University (Berridge) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Crooks) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 5:47
Op ChB 1xSun Newcastle Breweries Sculls Challenge CupDurham ARC (Rutter)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP B sculling (Op ChB 1x)

Race: Race 157 at 17:24
1st place: Durham ARC (Rutter) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: University of Teesside (Preston) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:36.5
Op Coll 4+Sun Barry Ward-Thompson TrophyCollingwood College (Hartshorn)
OPEN COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (Op Coll 4+)

Race: Race 78 at 13:15
1st place: Collingwood College (Hartshorn) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Hild & St Bede (Hook) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 6:03
Op Eli 1xSat John D Peele TrophyDurham School (Suter)
OPEN ELITE sculling (Op Eli 1x)

Race: Race 255 at 18:47
1st place: Durham School (Suter) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Baird) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Op Eli 2-Sat Player’s Gold Leaf Filter Virginia CupChester-le-Street (Thompson)
OPEN ELITE coxless pairs (Op Eli 2-)

Race: Race 117 at 12:50
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Thompson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sheffield City (Turnbull) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Op Eli 2xSat Norman Richardson TrophyBerwick ARC (Guerin)
OPEN ELITE double sculling (Op Eli 2x)

Race: Race 244 at 18:20
1st place: Berwick ARC (Guerin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (Miller) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:23
Op Eli 4x-Sat Geoff Clack TrophyTyne ARC (Bowes)
OPEN ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (Op Eli 4x-)

Race: Race 126 at 13:12
1st place: Tyne ARC (Bowes) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Diver) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op Eli 8+Sat Whitbread Challenge CupTyne ARC (Maclennan)
OPEN ELITE eight-oared (Op Eli 8+)

Race: Race 238 at 18:05
1st place: Tyne ARC (Maclennan) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Collingwood College (Hartshorn) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Time to finish: 1:59
Op Eli A 4+Sat Corporation Challenge CupCollingwood College (Hartshorn)
OPEN ELITE A coxed four-oared (Op Eli A 4+)

Race: Race 124 at 13:07
1st place: Collingwood College (Hartshorn) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Wastling) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:15
Op Eli B 4+Sat Durham Univ BC (House)
OPEN ELITE B coxed four-oared (Op Eli B 4+)

Race: Race 125 at 13:10
1st place: Durham Univ BC (House) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Hatfield Coll (Leech) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
Op Int 1xSat Bell & Ridley Challenge CupGrey College (Bowman)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE sculling (Op Int 1x)

Race: Race 243 at 18:17
1st place: Grey College (Bowman) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Powell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Op Int 4+Sat Durham City PlateYarm School (Probets)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE coxed four-oared (Op Int 4+)

Race: Race 237 at 18:02
1st place: Yarm School (Probets) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (Trotman) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Op Int 8+Sat Arthur C Clark Challenge CupDurham ARC (Knights)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE eight-oared (Op Int 8+)

Race: Race 113 at 12:40
1st place: Durham ARC (Knights) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: York University (Morris) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
Op Lwt 1xSun Hatfield Coll (Soupe)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP LIGHTWEIGHT sculling (Op Lwt 1x)

Race: Race 174 at 18:15
1st place: Hatfield Coll (Soupe) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Reed) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 2:52.8
Op Mdn 4+Sat Stephenson College (Hill)
OPEN COLLEGE MAIDEN coxed four-oared (Op Mdn 4+)

Race: Race 115 at 12:45
1st place: Stephenson College (Hill) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Grey College (Fleming) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 2:30
Op NC 4x+Sun Five Alive TrophyDoncaster Schools (Batchelor)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed quadruple sculling (Op NC 4x+)

Race: Race 66 at 12:18
1st place: Doncaster Schools (Batchelor) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Northumbria University (Pogmore) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 6 inches
Time to finish: 2:24
Op NC 4x-Sun Edinburgh Univ BC (Lane)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxless quadruple sculling (Op NC 4x-)

Race: Race 170 at 18:03
1st place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Lane) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Harbottle) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 3:46.4
Op NCA 4+Sun Durham University Challenge TrophyDurham Univ BC (House)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A coxed four-oared (Op NCA 4+)

Race: Race 69 at 12:39
1st place: Durham Univ BC (House) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Collingwood College (Bates) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 1/2 L
Time to finish: 2:20
Op NCA 8+Sun Joseph Brown Memorial CupDurham ARC (Knights)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A eight-oared (Op NCA 8+)

Race: Race 160 at 17:33
1st place: Durham ARC (Knights) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (House) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:01.6
Op NCB 4+Sun Lady Herschell PlateSheffield University (Stacey)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B coxed four-oared (Op NCB 4+)

Race: Race 72 at 12:48
1st place: Sheffield University (Stacey) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Cameron) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 2:17
Op NCB 8+Sun Philips Components TrophyYarm School (Woodhead)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B eight-oared (Op NCB 8+)

Race: Race 162 at 17:39
1st place: Yarm School (Woodhead) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Stephenson College (McLeod) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:13.0

Masters Open Events

Event Winner
MasBCE 4x-Sat Wardman Yates Challenge CupDurham ARC (Appleby – E)
OPEN MASTERS B/C/E coxless quadruple sculling (MasBCE 4x-)

Race: Race 242 at 18:15
1st place: Durham ARC (Appleby – E) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Barwick – B) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Time to finish: 2:35
OpMasCD8+Sun British Heart FoundationWarrington RC (Holmes – D)
OPEN MASTERS C/D eight-oared (OpMasCD8+)

Race: Race 60 at 11:57
1st place: Warrington RC (Holmes – D) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Barwick – C) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:17
OpMasDE4+Sun Warrington RC (Elder – E)
OPEN MASTERS D/E coxed four-oared (OpMasDE4+)

Race: Race 166 at 17:51
1st place: Warrington RC (Elder – E) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Thomson – D) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:05.8
OpMasEF8+Sat Durham ARC (Matthews – E)
OPEN MASTERS E/F eight-oared (OpMasEF8+)

Race: Race 246 at 18:25
1st place: Durham ARC (Matthews – E) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Watson – F) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:38
OpMasEF8+Sun Durham ARC (Heppell – E)
OPEN MASTERS E/F eight-oared (OpMasEF8+)

Race: Race 65 at 12:15
1st place: Durham ARC (Heppell – E) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Fuller – F) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:40

Senior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W Beg 4+Sat Mackay Challenge CupLancaster University (Hopper)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER coxed four-oared (W Beg 4+)

Race: Race 121 at 13:00
1st place: Lancaster University (Hopper) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Lambert) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
W Int 4+Sat Bill Golightly Challenge TrophyDurham ARC (Bothamley-Dakin)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE coxed four-oared (W Int 4+)

Race: Race 116 at 12:47
1st place: Durham ARC (Bothamley-Dakin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Farahi) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
W Beg 1xSat MRT Coulson Challenge CupSheffield University (Adamson)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER sculling (W Beg 1x)

Race: Race 129 at 13:20
1st place: Sheffield University (Adamson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Welsh) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 1/2L
W Beg 8+Sat Yarm School (Deering)
WOMEN’S BEGINNER eight-oared (W Beg 8+)

Race: Race 254 at 18:45
1st place: Yarm School (Deering) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (Hopper) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
W Ch 1xSun Tees RC (Graham)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP sculling (W Ch 1x)

Race: Race 164 at 17:45
1st place: Tees RC (Graham) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Curtis) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 3:04.8
W Ch 2xSun Durham ARC (Fleck)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP double sculling (W Ch 2x)

Race: Race 79 at 13:18
1st place: Durham ARC (Fleck) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Barnard) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: ntt
W Ch 4+Sun Cyril Carpenter TrophyYarm School (Keetley)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (W Ch 4+)

Race: Race 74 at 13:03
1st place: Yarm School (Keetley) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Gifford) (Racecourse Station)
Time to finish: 7:24
W Ch 4-Sun Sheffield University (Woods)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP coxless four-oared (W Ch 4-)

Race: Race 77 at 13:12
1st place: Sheffield University (Woods) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (White) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 7:16
W Ch 4x-Sun Newcastle Univ/Tyne ARC (Bradley)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP coxless quadruple sculling (W Ch 4x-)

Race: Race 75 at 13:06
1st place: Newcastle Univ/Tyne ARC (Bradley) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (McDaid) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 6:03
W ChA 8+Sun Newcastle UBC (Munro)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP A eight-oared (W ChA 8+)

Race: Race 159 at 17:30
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Munro) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Hayes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:11.8
W ChB 8+Sun Robertson CupLeeds University (Smith)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP B eight-oared (W ChB 8+)

Race: Race 167 at 17:54
1st place: Leeds University (Smith) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: York University (Sealy) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:13.3
W Coll 4+Sun Collingwood College (O’Connor)
WOMEN’S COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (W Coll 4+)

Race: Race 47 at 11:09
1st place: Collingwood College (O’Connor) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Hild & St Bede (Nicholls) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 8:17
W Eli 1xSat Charles Curtis TrophyTees RC (Graham)
WOMEN’S ELITE sculling (W Eli 1x)

Race: Race 119 at 12:55
1st place: Tees RC (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sheffield City (Webb) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Time to finish: 3:04
W Eli 2xSat A A Macfarlane-Grieve Challenge CupTyne ARC (Lombard)
WOMEN’S ELITE double sculling (W Eli 2x)

Race: Race 105 at 12:20
1st place: Tyne ARC (Lombard) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Bates) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:35
W Eli 4+Sat Lady Anne Lambton Challenge BowlYarm School (Dunn)
WOMEN’S ELITE coxed four-oared (W Eli 4+)

Race: Race 240 at 18:10
1st place: Yarm School (Dunn) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Richmond) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 3/4L
Time to finish: 2:44
W Eli 4x-Sat Tyne ARC (Fuller)
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (W Eli 4x-)

Race: Race 247 at 18:27
1st place: Tyne ARC (Fuller) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Lucania) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 3:23
W Eli 8+Sat Yarm School (White)
WOMEN’S ELITE eight-oared (W Eli 8+)

Race: Race 130 at 13:22
1st place: Yarm School (White) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Newcastle UBC (Mitchell) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
Time to finish: 2:22
W Int 8+Sat Prince Bishop TrophyHatfield Coll (Lovick)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE eight-oared (W Int 8+)

Race: Race 245 at 18:22
1st place: Hatfield Coll (Lovick) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Collingwood College (O’Connor) (Racecourse Station)
W Lwt 1xSun Durham School (Heslop)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP LIGHTWEIGHT sculling (W Lwt 1x)

Race: Race 154 at 17:12
1st place: Durham School (Heslop) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Rigby) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 3:22.9
W Mdn 4+Sat St John’s College (Calcutt)
WOMEN’S COLLEGE MAIDEN coxed four-oared (W Mdn 4+)

Race: Race 239 at 18:07
1st place: St John’s College (Calcutt) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St John’s College (Larson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 3:12
W NCA 4+Sun The TSB Challenge CupLeeds RC (Vincent)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A coxed four-oared (W NCA 4+)

Race: Race 171 at 18:06
1st place: Leeds RC (Vincent) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: York University (Gregson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:39.5
W NCA 4x+Sun Durham School/Hexham (Wells-Johnson)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A coxed quadruple sculling (W NCA 4x+)

Race: Race 62 at 12:06
1st place: Durham School/Hexham (Wells-Johnson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Sunderland City (Hall) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:53
W NCA 4x-Sun Durham School (Bradley)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A coxless quadruple sculling (W NCA 4x-)

Race: Race 175 at 18:18
1st place: Durham School (Bradley) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sheffield City/Windermere RC (Ribey) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 2:31.8
W NCA 8+Sun William E Neesham BowlDurham Univ BC (Ward)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP A eight-oared (W NCA 8+)

Race: Race 67 at 12:30
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Ward) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Trevelyan Coll BC (Lane) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 2:30
W NCB 4+Sun Danny Webster Memorial CupYarm School (Cant)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B coxed four-oared (W NCB 4+)

Race: Race 168 at 17:57
1st place: Yarm School (Cant) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: John Snow College (Sanders) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 3:05.9
W NCB 4x+Sun Edinburgh Univ BC (Macaskill)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B coxed quadruple sculling (W NCB 4x+)

Race: Race 70 at 12:42
1st place: Edinburgh Univ BC (Macaskill) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Leeds RC (Foster) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 2:54
W NCB 4x-Sun St Leonard’s School (George)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B coxless quadruple sculling (W NCB 4x-)

Race: Race 153 at 17:09
1st place: St Leonard’s School (George) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Beresford) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 2:40.0
W NCB 8+Sun DARC/Dur. Sch/Old Dunelmian (Davies)
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP B eight-oared (W NCB 8+)

Race: Race 58 at 11:42
1st place: DARC/Dur. Sch/Old Dunelmian (Davies) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Heald) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 L
Time to finish: 2:38

Junior Open Events

Event Winner
Op J13 4x+Sat John A Short TrophyChester-le-Street (Wrack)
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J13 4x+)

Race: Race 249 at 18:32
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Wrack) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sunderland City (Johnson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Op J13 4x+Sun Doncaster Schools (Knight)
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J13 4x+)

Race: Race 68 at 12:33
1st place: Doncaster Schools (Knight) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Wrack) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 3:03
Op J14 2xSat Tyne ARC (Hulse)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 double sculling (Op J14 2x)

Race: Race 258 at 18:55
1st place: Tyne ARC (Hulse) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Sheffield City (Morritt) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Op J14 4x+Sat Vaux TrophyHexham/Tyne (Gaskins)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J14 4x+)

Race: Race 256 at 18:50
1st place: Hexham/Tyne (Gaskins) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Tulloch) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4L
Time to finish: 2:24
Op J14 4x+Sun Lilian Humphries TrophyHexham/Tyne (Gaskins)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J14 4x+)

Race: Race 156 at 17:21
1st place: Hexham/Tyne (Gaskins) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Masterman) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:34.8
Op J14 8x+Sat Durham ARC/Hexham (Lakey)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (Op J14 8x+)

Race: Race 73 at 11:00
1st place: Durham ARC/Hexham (Lakey) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Gaskins) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 1/2L
Op J15 1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipDurham School (Fachat)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 sculling (Op J15 1x)

Race: Race 235 at 17:57
1st place: Durham School (Fachat) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Batchelor) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2L
Op J15 2xSat Durham ARC (Bolton)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 double sculling (Op J15 2x)

Race: Race 251 at 18:37
1st place: Durham ARC (Bolton) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Zhao) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:14
Op J15 4+Sun Durham School (Sheeran)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed four-oared (Op J15 4+)

Race: Race 64 at 12:12
1st place: Durham School (Sheeran) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Jeavons) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2 L
Time to finish: 2:26
Op J15 4x+Sat Hild Bede TrophyDoncaster Schools (Batchelor)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J15 4x+)

Race: Race 123 at 13:05
1st place: Doncaster Schools (Batchelor) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Suter) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:24
Op J15 4x+Sun Durham School (Hills)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (Op J15 4x+)

Race: Race 158 at 17:27
1st place: Durham School (Hills) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Kennedy-Wharton) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Op J15 8x+Sun Frank Humphries Challenge CupHexham/Tyne (Hulse)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed octuple sculling (Op J15 8x+)

Race: Race 63 at 12:09
1st place: Hexham/Tyne (Hulse) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Johnson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2L
Time to finish: 2:23
Op J16 2xSat Paul Brady Memorial TrophyQueen Elizabeth HS (Welch)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 double sculling (Op J16 2x)

Race: Race 112 at 12:37
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Welch) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Makepeace) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/4L
Op J16 4+Sun Leeds RC/Yarm School (Moxon)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 coxed four-oared (Op J16 4+)

Race: Race 18 at 9:24
1st place: Leeds RC/Yarm School (Moxon) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Cambois/Chester le Street (Carr) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 4 L
Time to finish: 2:49
Op J18 1xSat Stewards CupChester-le-Street (Burford)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 sculling (Op J18 1x)

Race: Race 248 at 18:30
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Burford) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Collen) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 2:26
Op J18 2xSat Harry Clasper TrophyDurham School (Purves Liddelle)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 double sculling (Op J18 2x)

Race: Race 253 at 18:42
1st place: Durham School (Purves Liddelle) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Wildridge) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4L
Time to finish: 2:30
Op J18 2xSun Queen Elizabeth HS (Collen)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 double sculling (Op J18 2x)

Race: Race 48 at 11:12
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Collen) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sunderland City (Beech) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 7:06
Op J18 4x-Sun Yarm School (Wildridge)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (Op J18 4x-)

Race: Race 44 at 11:00
1st place: Yarm School (Wildridge) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Atkinson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 5L
Time to finish: 6:05

Junior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W J13 4x+Sat Chester-le-Street (Maddison)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (W J13 4x+)

Race: Race 131 at 13:25
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Maddison) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hexham RC (Wright) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 3:07
W J13 4x+Sun Chester-le-Street (Maddison)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (W J13 4x+)

Race: Race 163 at 17:42
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Maddison) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Long) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 3:45.5
W J14 2xSat Queen Elizabeth HS (Stobbart)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 double sculling (W J14 2x)

Race: Race 133 at 13:30
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Stobbart) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Weston-Hannah) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:55
W J14 4x+Sat Yarm School (Atkinson)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W J14 4x+)

Race: Race 128 at 13:17
1st place: Yarm School (Atkinson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Walton) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3L
W J14 4x+Sun Arthur Stainsby Memorial TrophyHexham RC (Cain)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W J14 4x+)

Race: Race 61 at 12:00
1st place: Hexham RC (Cain) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Lunt) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 1/2L
Time to finish: 2:40
W J14 8x+Sat Queen Elizabeth HS (Graham)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (W J14 8x+)

Race: Race 259 at 18:57
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Stewart) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 2:34
W J15 1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipChester-le-Street (Palmer)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W J15 1x)

Race: Race 122 at 13:02
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Palmer) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Bettinson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:59
W J15 2xSat Chester-le-Street (Haddrick)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 double sculling (W J15 2x)

Race: Race 114 at 12:42
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Haddrick) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hexham RC (Nicholson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 4L
W J15 4+Sun Yarm School (Jewitt)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed four-oared (W J15 4+)

Race: Race 165 at 17:48
1st place: Yarm School (Jewitt) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (van Hinsberg) (Racecourse Station)
W J15 4x+Sat Queen Elizabeth HS (Collen)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W J15 4x+)

Race: Race 241 at 18:12
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Collen) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Temple) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
Time to finish: 2:51
W J15 4x+Sun Tyne ARC (White)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W J15 4x+)

Race: Race 71 at 12:45
1st place: Tyne ARC (White) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Haddrick) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2 L
Time to finish: 2:36
W J15 8x+Sun Queen Elizabeth HS (Gibbard)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed octuple sculling (W J15 8x+)

Race: Race 155 at 17:18
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Gibbard) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Shiel-Diego) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3L
Time to finish: 2:42.8
W J16 2-Sun Queen Elizabeth HS (Seymour)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 coxless pairs (W J16 2-)

Race: Race 161 at 17:36
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Seymour) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Temple) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:57.1
W J16 2xSat Chester-le-Street ARC/Tyne United (Wildsmith)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 double sculling (W J16 2x)

Race: Race 260 at 19:00
1st place: Chester-le-Street ARC/Tyne United (Wildsmith) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Mitchell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
W J16 4x-Sat Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Tute)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (W J16 4x-)

Race: Race 118 at 12:52
1st place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Tute) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Morley) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
W J18 1xSat Stan Turner TrophyChester-le-Street (Lowes)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 sculling (W J18 1x)

Race: Race 132 at 13:27
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Lowes) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Blair) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2L
W J18 2xSat Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Temple)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 double sculling (W J18 2x)

Race: Race 127 at 13:15
1st place: Durham Sch/Tyne ARC (Temple) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Bradford ARC (Lancaster) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1L
W J18 2xSun Tyne ARC (Fawcett)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 double sculling (W J18 2x)

Race: Race 80 at 13:21
1st place: Tyne ARC (Fawcett) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Sunderland City (Hall) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4L
Time to finish: 7:46
W J18 4+Sun Yarm School (White)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxed four-oared (W J18 4+)

Race: Race 169 at 18:00
1st place: Yarm School (White) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Newark RC (Joyce) (Racecourse Station)
W J18 4x-Sat Durham ARC (Morris)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W J18 4x-)

Race: Race 257 at 18:52
1st place: Durham ARC (Morris) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Christopher) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3L
W J18 4x-Sun Queen Elizabeth HS (Goodson)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W J18 4x-)

Race: Race 45 at 11:03
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Goodson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Newark RC (Loach-Martin) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Rowed over
Time to finish: 7:55