Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

Newcastle University Boat Club

Year Event Winner
2016Sun Ch.4+ Grand Challenge CupNewcastle University »
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (Ch.4+)

Race: Race 97 at 12:45
1st place: Newcastle University (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Gleadowe) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
2016Sun Ch.8+ Reverend C J SaundersNewcastle University (Hanratty) »
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (Ch.8+)

Race: Race 198 at 17:45
1st place: Newcastle University (Hanratty) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newcastle University (Brown) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2015Sun Ch.8+ Reverend C J SaundersNewcastle University »
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (Ch.8+)

Race: Race 227 at 17:18
1st place: Newcastle University (Lane 1)
2nd place: Trevelyan Coll BC (Lane 2)
2015Sun IM2.4+(b) Newcastle University »
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 coxed four-oared (IM2.4+(b))

Race: Race 118 at 12:54
1st place: Newcastle University (Lane 2)
2nd place: Chester University (Lane 1)
2015Sun NOV.8+ Philips Components TrophyNewcastle University »
OPEN NOVICE eight-oared (NOV.8+)

Race: Race 258 at 18:26
1st place: Newcastle University (Lane 1)
2nd place: Butler College BC (Lane 2)
Verdict: easily
2015Sun W.Ch.2-(a) Newcastle Univ/Tees RC »
WOMEN’S ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP coxless pairs (W.Ch.2-(a))

Race: Race 130 at 13:16
1st place: Newcastle Univ/Tees RC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Roberts) (Lane 2)
2014Sun Ch.4+a Grand Challenge CupNewcastle University (Holst) »
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (Ch.4+a)

Race: Race 121 at 12:50
1st place: Newcastle University (Holst) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Anderson) (Lane 2)
Verdict: 6 lengths
2014Sun IM3.4x- Newcastle University »
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 3 coxless quadruple sculling (IM3.4x-)

Race: Race 116 at 12:36
1st place: Newcastle University (Lane 1)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:01
2013Sun ELI.8+ Reverend C J SaundersNewcastle Univ (Rossiter) »
OPEN ELITE eight-oared (ELI.8+)

Race: Race 211 at 17:00
1st place: Newcastle Univ (Rossiter) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Newcastle Univ (Leigh) (Lane 1)
2011Sun Ch.4+ Grand Challenge CupNewcastle UBC »
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (Ch.4+)

Race: Race 87 at 13:00
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Lane 1)
2nd place: John Snow/Tyne RC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 3 lengths
2011Sun Ch.8+ Reverend C J SaundersNewcastle UBC (Beard) »
OPEN ELITE eight-oared (Ch.8+)

Race: Race 177 at 17:00
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Beard) (Lane 2)
2nd place: St Hild & St Bede (Lane 1)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 1:55
2011Sun IM2.8+ Newcastle UBC (Beard) »
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 eight-oared (IM2.8+)

Race: Race 186 at 17:27
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Beard) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Newcastle UBC (Pentlow) (Lane 1)
Verdict: 3/4 length
Time to finish: 1:55
2010Sun IM2.1x Newcastle Breweries Sculls Challenge CupNewcastle Univ (Bowers) »
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 sculling (IM2.1x)

Race: Race 92 at 12:21
1st place: Newcastle Univ (Bowers) (Lane 1)
2nd place: RV Willem III, Amsterdam (Meerman) (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 ½ length
2009Sun Ch.4+ Grand Challenge CupNewcastle UBC »
Ch.4+ (Ch.4+)

Race: Race 128 at 13:12
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham UBC (Lane 1)
2009Sun IM2.8+ Newcastle UBC »
IM2.8+ (IM2.8+)

Race: Race 235 at 17:43
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham UBC (Lane 2)
Verdict: ¼ length
2009Sun W.IM2.2- Newcastle UBC »
W.IM2.2- (W.IM2.2-)

Race: Race 241 at 18:07
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham School BC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 2 lengths
2009Sun W.LWT.1x Newcastle UBC (Glendinning) »
W.LWT.1x (W.LWT.1x)

Race: Race 201 at 16:24
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Glendinning) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham UBC (McCarthy) (Lane 1)
Verdict: easily
Time to finish: 2:48
2009Sat IM3.8+ Arthur C Clark Challenge CupNewcastle UBC »
IM3.8+ (IM3.8+)

Race: Race 221 at 16:53
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Lane 2)
2nd place: St. John’s College BC (Lane 1)
Verdict: St John’s disq after the event
Time to finish: 1:58
2009Sat W.N.4+(B) Newcastle UBC »
W.N.4+(B) (W.N.4+(B))

Race: Race 246 at 17:51
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Grey College BC (Perks) (Lane 2)
Time to finish: 2:46
2009Sat W.N.4+(B) Newcastle UBC »
W.N.4+(B) (W.N.4+(B))

Race: Race 246 at 17:51
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Grey College BC (Perks) (Lane 2)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:46