Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

2017

Senior Open Events

Event Winner
Ch.4+Sun Grand Challenge CupNewcastle UBC
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (Ch.4+)

Race: Race 99 at 13:00
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Langmead) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1/2 canvas
Time to finish: 7:22.0
Ch.4-Sun Durham Challenge CupNewcastle UBC
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP coxless four-oared (Ch.4-)

Race: Race 97 at 12:54
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Galbraith) (Racecourse Station)
Ch.4x-Sun Wardman Yates Challenge CupSt Leonard’s School
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP coxless quadruple sculling (Ch.4x-)

Race: Race 95 at 12:48
1st place: St Leonard’s School (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
ChB.1xSun Durham Univ BC (Norman)
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP sculling (ChB.1x)

Race: Race 209 at 18:27
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Norman) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Brigham) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:52.4
ChB.8+Sun Lowe Challenge BowlLeeds University
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (ChB.8+)

Race: Race 181 at 17:03
1st place: Leeds University (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: York City (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4 length
Coll.4+Sun Barry Ward-Thompson TrophySt Hild & St Bede
OPEN COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (Coll.4+)

Race: Race 92 at 12:39
1st place: St Hild & St Bede (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Chads College (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 6:15.3
ECh.8+Sun Reverend C J SaundersNewcastle UBC
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (ECh.8+)

Race: Race 180 at 17:00
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Hild & St Bede (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4 length
Time to finish: 1:57.8
EChA.1xSun Oswald Challenge CupDurham Univ BC (Vogel)
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP sculling (EChA.1x)

Race: Race 203 at 18:09
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Vogel) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Middleton) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:20.8
Eli.1xSat John D Peele TrophyDurham Univ BC (Norman)
OPEN ELITE sculling (Eli.1x)

Race: Race 122 at 13:02
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Norman) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Smith) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
Time to finish: 2:17.6
Eli.2-Sat Player’s Gold Leaf Filter Virginia CupDurham Univ BC (Rimmer)
OPEN ELITE coxless pairs (Eli.2-)

Race: Race 120 at 12:58
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Rimmer) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Connell) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:14.5
Eli.2xSat Norman Richardson TrophyNorthumbria University
OPEN ELITE double sculling (Eli.2x)

Race: Race 117 at 12:49
1st place: Northumbria University (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Trentham BC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:13.5
Eli.4+Sat Durham Univ BC (Langmead)
OPEN ELITE coxed four-oared (Eli.4+)

Race: Race 194 at 16:00
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Langmead) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Vogel) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:06.7
Eli.4x-Sat Geoff Clack TrophySunderland City
OPEN ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (Eli.4x-)

Race: Race 206 at 16:30
1st place: Sunderland City (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: ½ length
IM2.1xSat Bell & Ridley Challenge CupNorthumbria University (Turnill)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 sculling (IM2.1x)

Race: Race 263 at 18:52
1st place: Northumbria University (Turnill) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Todhunter) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:37.4
IM2.4+Sat Corporation Challenge CupYarm School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 coxed four-oared (IM2.4+)

Race: Race 114 at 12:43
1st place: Yarm School (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Chad’s College (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 1:57.3
IM2.8+Sat Whitbread Challenge CupChad’s/Mary’s/Univ Coll
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 eight-oared (IM2.8+)

Race: Race 264 at 18:55
1st place: Chad’s/Mary’s/Univ Coll (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: York City (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Canvas
Time to finish: 2:09.0
IM3.4+Sat Durham City PlateDurham School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 3 coxed four-oared (IM3.4+)

Race: Race 125 at 13:08
1st place: Durham School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Galbraith) (Racecourse Station)
Time to finish: 2:09.0
IM3.8+Sat Arthur C Clark Challenge CupLeeds University (Hansford)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 3 eight-oared (IM3.8+)

Race: Race 266 at 19:00
1st place: Leeds University (Hansford) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Stephenson College (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: ¼ length
Time to finish: 2:03.7
Lwt.1xSun Newcastle Breweries Sculls Challenge CupTalkin Tarn ARC (Smith)
OPEN LIGHTWEIGHT sculling (Lwt.1x)

Race: Race 193 at 17:39
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Smith) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Rushforth) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4 length
Time to finish: 2:26
Mdn.4+Sat St Aidan’s Coll
OPEN COLLEGE MAIDEN NOVICE coxed four-oared (Mdn.4+)

Race: Race 108 at 12:28
1st place: St Aidan’s Coll (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Trevelyan Coll BC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:26.8
NC.4x+Sun Five Alive TrophyDurham School (Smith)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed quadruple sculling (NC.4x+)

Race: Race 206 at 18:18
1st place: Durham School (Smith) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Dryden) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:31.7
NCA.4+Sun Rushworth & Storey Challenge CupCambois ARC
OPEN INTERMEDIATE A NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (NCA.4+)

Race: Race 204 at 18:12
1st place: Cambois ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Brown) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:19.8
NCA.8+Sun Joseph Brown Memorial CupYarm School (Lonsdale)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE A NON-CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (NCA.8+)

Race: Race 82 at 12:03
1st place: Yarm School (Lonsdale) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Newcastle UBC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:02.9
NCB.4+Sun Durham University Challenge TrophyDurham School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE B NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (NCB.4+)

Race: Race 202 at 18:06
1st place: Durham School (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: University College (Windell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: not raced
NCB.8+Sun Durham School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE B NON-CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (NCB.8+)

Race: Race 80 at 11:57
1st place: Durham School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Hull University (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:05.3
NCF.4+Sun Lady Herschell PlateLeeds University (Wibberley)
OPEN FOUNDATION NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (NCF.4+)

Race: Race 207 at 18:21
1st place: Leeds University (Wibberley) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Purdy) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:15.9
NCF.8+Sun Philips Components TrophyButler College BC
OPEN FOUNDATION NON-CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (NCF.8+)

Race: Race 85 at 12:12
1st place: Butler College BC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (Watson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:10.1
NOV.8+Sat Alderman CupHull University
OPEN NOVICE eight-oared (NOV.8+)

Race: Race 106 at 12:22
1st place: Hull University (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Northumbria/Leeds RC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: ntt
Nov.1xSat T H de Winton TrophyDurham Univ BC (Lindsay)
OPEN NOVICE sculling (Nov.1x)

Race: Race 126 at 13:10
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Lindsay) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Gorenkin) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Nov.4+Sat Mayor’s Plate AHull University
OPEN NOVICE coxed four-oared (Nov.4+)

Race: Race 242 at 18:00
1st place: Hull University (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:29.8

Junior Open Events

Event Winner
J13.4x+Sat John A Short TrophyDurham School (Conlon)
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (J13.4x+)

Race: Race 130 at 13:19
1st place: Durham School (Conlon) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:48.0
J13.4x+Sun York City
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (J13.4x+)

Race: Race 199 at 17:57
1st place: York City (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: The Chorister School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
J14.1xSun Chester-le-Street (Bowery)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 sculling (J14.1x)

Race: Race 197 at 17:51
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Bowery) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne United (King) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 ½ lengths
Time to finish: 2:39.2
J14.2xSat Chester-le-Street/Durham Sch (Turnill)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 double sculling (J14.2x)

Race: Race 129 at 13:17
1st place: Chester-le-Street/Durham Sch (Turnill) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Harrison) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
Time to finish: 2:24.6
J14.4x+Sat Vaux TrophyDurham School (Turnill)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 259 at 18:43
1st place: Durham School (Turnill) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Oakley) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:32.3
J14.4x+Sun Lilian Humphries TrophyCh-le-St ARC/Durham School BC (Bowery)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 86 at 12:15
1st place: Ch-le-St ARC/Durham School BC (Bowery) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Taylor) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:38.7
J14.8x+Sun Yarm School
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (J14.8x+)

Race: Race 195 at 17:45
1st place: Yarm School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
J15.1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipCambois ARC (Fairlie)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 sculling (J15.1x)

Race: Race 251 at 18:22
1st place: Cambois ARC (Fairlie) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Wilkinson) (Racecourse Station)
J15.1xSun Tyne United (Bessent)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 sculling (J15.1x)

Race: Race 87 at 12:18
1st place: Tyne United (Bessent) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Murch) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:33.9
J15.2xSat Tyne United (Bessent)
OPEN JUNIOR 15 double sculling (J15.2x)

Race: Race 261 at 18:47
1st place: Tyne United (Bessent) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:27.7
J15.4x+Sat Hild Bede TrophyChester-le-Street
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (J15.4x+)

Race: Race 124 at 13:06
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne United (Viney) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:10.8
J15.4x+Sun Chester-le-Street
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (J15.4x+)

Race: Race 198 at 17:54
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: DARC/Tyne RC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
J16.1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipChester-le-Street (Adamson)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 sculling (J16.1x)

Race: Race 110 at 12:32
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Adamson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Murray) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
J16.1xSun Chester-le-Street (Adamson)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 sculling (J16.1x)

Race: Race 78 at 11:51
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Adamson) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Murray) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 1:33.6
J16.2xSat Paul Brady Memorial TrophyChester-le-Street
OPEN JUNIOR 16 double sculling (J16.2x)

Race: Race 112 at 12:37
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:15.4
J16.4x-Sat Queen Elizabeth HS
OPEN JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (J16.4x-)

Race: Race 245 at 18:07
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:17.2
J18.1xSat Stewards CupSt Leonard’s School (Rushforth)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 sculling (J18.1x)

Race: Race 257 at 18:37
1st place: St Leonard’s School (Rushforth) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Phillips) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:25.6
J18.2xSat Harry Clasper TrophyChester-le-Street
OPEN JUNIOR 18 double sculling (J18.2x)

Race: Race 253 at 18:28
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Talkin Tarn/Tyne United (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4 length
Time to finish: 3:14.8
J18.4x-Sat Erik Brown TrophySt Leonard’s School
OPEN JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (J18.4x-)

Race: Race 116 at 12:47
1st place: St Leonard’s School (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Kings Sch Canterbury (Pelaw Wood Station)
J18.8+Sat Frank Humphries Challenge CupDurham ARC/St Leonard’s
OPEN JUNIOR 18 eight-oared (J18.8+)

Race: Race 247 at 18:13
1st place: Durham ARC/St Leonard’s (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1/2 canvas
Time to finish: 2:12.3

Senior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W.Ch.1xSun Durham Univ BC (Wilson)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP sculling (W.Ch.1x)

Race: Race 205 at 18:15
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Wilson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Forster) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:49.2
W.Ch.4+Sun Cyril Carpenter TrophyNewcastle UBC
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (W.Ch.4+)

Race: Race 98 at 12:57
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: rowed over
W.Ch.4-Sun Newcastle UBC
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP coxless four-oared (W.Ch.4-)

Race: Race 96 at 12:51
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Gailis Inntjore) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
W.Ch.4x-Sun Newcastle UBC
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP coxless quadruple sculling (W.Ch.4x-)

Race: Race 94 at 12:45
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
W.Ch.8+Sun Newcastle UBC (Webb)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (W.Ch.8+)

Race: Race 182 at 17:06
1st place: Newcastle UBC (Webb) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:14.3
W.Coll.4+Sun Peter H Mills Memorial TrophySt Aidan’s Coll
WOMEN’S COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (W.Coll.4+)

Race: Race 93 at 12:42
1st place: St Aidan’s Coll (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Cuthbert’s (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 5 lengths
Time to finish: 8:10.8
W.Eli.2xSat A A Macfarlane-Grieve Challenge CupTyne ARC
WOMEN’S ELITE double sculling (W.Eli.2x)

Race: Race 128 at 13:15
1st place: Tyne ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Polglase) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:24.2
W.Eli.4x-Sat Tyne ARC
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (W.Eli.4x-)

Race: Race 260 at 18:45
1st place: Tyne ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Holmes) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:20.5
W.Eli.8+Sat Durham Univ BC
WOMEN’S ELITE eight-oared (W.Eli.8+)

Race: Race 152 at 14:15
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:17.1
W.IM2.1xSat Tyne ARC (Fuller)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 2 sculling (W.IM2.1x)

Race: Race 258 at 18:40
1st place: Tyne ARC (Fuller) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Bowball
Time to finish: 2:41.8
W.IM2.4+Sat Lady Anne Lambton Challenge BowlLeeds University
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 2 coxed four-oared (W.IM2.4+)

Race: Race 113 at 12:40
1st place: Leeds University (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Gallagher) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:21.1
W.IM3.4+Sat Bill Golightly Challenge TrophyCollingwood College (Oliver)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 coxed four-oared (W.IM3.4+)

Race: Race 265 at 18:58
1st place: Collingwood College (Oliver) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (McGoldrick) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 ½ lengths
Time to finish: 2:37.6
W.IM3.8+Sat Prince Bishop TrophyLancaster University
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 eight-oared (W.IM3.8+)

Race: Race 123 at 13:04
1st place: Lancaster University (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Cuthbert’s (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:18.0
W.Lwt.1xSun Durham Univ BC (Fialova)
WOMEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT sculling (W.Lwt.1x)

Race: Race 194 at 17:42
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Fialova) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: rowed over
W.Mdn.4+Sat St Cuthbert’s
WOMEN’S COLLEGE MAIDEN NOVICE coxed four-oared (W.Mdn.4+)

Race: Race 254 at 18:30
1st place: St Cuthbert’s (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hatfield Coll (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 3:10.7
W.NC.4x-Sun Tees RC
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxless quadruple sculling (W.NC.4x-)

Race: Race 200 at 18:00
1st place: Tees RC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:33.2
W.NC4x+Sun Durham ARC
WOMEN’S NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed quadruple sculling (W.NC4x+)

Race: Race 83 at 12:06
1st place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:41.0
W.NCA.4+Sun The TSB Challenge CupDurham Univ BC (Watson)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE A NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (W.NCA.4+)

Race: Race 91 at 12:30
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Watson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Van der Star) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:32.5
W.NCA.8+Sun Robertson CupDurham Univ BC
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE NON-CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (W.NCA.8+)

Race: Race 201 at 18:03
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Trevelyan Coll BC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:24.5
W.NCB4+Sun Stephenson College
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE B NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (W.NCB4+)

Race: Race 81 at 12:00
1st place: Stephenson College (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sunderland City (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 ½ lengths
Time to finish: 2:46.5
W.NCF.8+Sun William E Neesham BowlLeeds University (Lanzarini)
WOMEN’S FOUNDATION NON-CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (W.NCF.8+)

Race: Race 208 at 18:24
1st place: Leeds University (Lanzarini) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Swift) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:30.6
W.NCF4+Sun Danny Webster Memorial CupLeeds University (Lanzarini)
WOMEN’S FOUNDATION NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (W.NCF4+)

Race: Race 84 at 12:09
1st place: Leeds University (Lanzarini) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Van Mildert BC (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
Time to finish: 2:40.6
W.NOV.8+Sat Tyne ARC
WOMEN’S NOVICE eight-oared (W.NOV.8+)

Race: Race 252 at 18:25
1st place: Tyne ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St John’s College (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:35.0
W.Nov.1xSat MRT Coulson Challenge CupDurham School (Heslop )
WOMEN’S NOVICE sculling (W.Nov.1x)

Race: Race 255 at 18:32
1st place: Durham School (Heslop ) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Barnes) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
W.Nov.4+Sat Mackay Challenge CupDurham ARC
WOMEN’S NOVICE coxed four-oared (W.Nov.4+)

Race: Race 127 at 13:12
1st place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
Time to finish: 2:35.3

Junior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W.J13.4x+Sat Hexham
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J13.4x+)

Race: Race 256 at 18:34
1st place: Hexham (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne United (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:51.0
W.J13.4x+Sun Durham ARC (Coe)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J13.4x+)

Race: Race 90 at 12:27
1st place: Durham ARC (Coe) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: The Chorister School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
W.J14.1xSun York City (Mawle)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 sculling (W.J14.1x)

Race: Race 89 at 12:24
1st place: York City (Mawle) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Warren) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W.J14.2xSat Durham ARC (Baldwin)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 double sculling (W.J14.2x)

Race: Race 262 at 18:49
1st place: Durham ARC (Baldwin) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Davies) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:45.6
W.J14.4x+Sat Chester-le-Street
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J14.4x+)

Race: Race 107 at 12:25
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:37.1
W.J14.4x+Sun Arthur Stainsby Memorial TrophyYork City
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J14.4x+)

Race: Race 196 at 17:48
1st place: York City (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hexham/Tyne United (Hannant) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
Time to finish: 2:37.7
W.J14.8x+Sun Hexham/Tyne United
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed octuple sculling (W.J14.8x+)

Race: Race 79 at 11:54
1st place: Hexham/Tyne United (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Brown) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:37.4
W.J15.1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipDurham School (Heslop )
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W.J15.1x)

Race: Race 119 at 12:55
1st place: Durham School (Heslop ) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Haigh) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
W.J15.1xSun Cambois ARC (Furness)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W.J15.1x)

Race: Race 210 at 18:30
1st place: Cambois ARC (Furness) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: York City (Widdowson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:56
W.J15.2xSat Chester-le-Street
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 double sculling (W.J15.2x)

Race: Race 111 at 12:34
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 ½ lengths
Time to finish: 3:05.3
W.J15.4x+Sat Chester-le-Street
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J15.4x+)

Race: Race 250 at 18:19
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:38.8
W.J15.4x+Sun Chester-le-Street
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J15.4x+)

Race: Race 88 at 12:21
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:36.4
W.J16.1xSat North of England Sculling ChampionshipTyne ARC (Charlton)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 sculling (W.J16.1x)

Race: Race 248 at 18:15
1st place: Tyne ARC (Charlton) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Cambois ARC (Furness) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: bow ball
Time to finish: 2:51.5
W.J16.1xSun Durham School (Heslop )
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 sculling (W.J16.1x)

Race: Race 76 at 11:45
1st place: Durham School (Heslop ) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Moscrop) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 3:45.1
W.J16.2xSat Queen Elizabeth HS (Berry)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 double sculling (W.J16.2x)

Race: Race 249 at 18:17
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Berry) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W.J16.4x-Sat St Leonard’s School
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (W.J16.4x-)

Race: Race 109 at 12:30
1st place: St Leonard’s School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
W.J18.1xSat Stan Turner TrophyTyne ARC (Turley)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 sculling (W.J18.1x)

Race: Race 118 at 12:52
1st place: Tyne ARC (Turley) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Speed) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:46.0
W.J18.2xSat Tyne ARC
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 double sculling (W.J18.2x)

Race: Race 121 at 13:00
1st place: Tyne ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:29.9
W.J18.4x-Sat Queen Elizabeth HS (Howard)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W.J18.4x-)

Race: Race 246 at 18:10
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Howard) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Sunderland City (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:34.8
W.J18.4x-Sun Cambois ARC
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W.J18.4x-)

Race: Race 77 at 11:48
1st place: Cambois ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: York City (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:21.3