Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

Tyne Amateur Rowing Club

Year Event Winner
2017Sat W.Eli.2x A A Macfarlane-Grieve Challenge CupTyne ARC
WOMEN’S ELITE double sculling (W.Eli.2x)

Race: Race 128 at 13:15
1st place: Tyne ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Polglase) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:24.2
2017Sat W.Eli.4x- Tyne ARC
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (W.Eli.4x-)

Race: Race 260 at 18:45
1st place: Tyne ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Holmes) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:20.5
2017Sat W.IM2.1x Tyne ARC (Fuller)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 2 sculling (W.IM2.1x)

Race: Race 258 at 18:40
1st place: Tyne ARC (Fuller) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Bowball
Time to finish: 2:41.8
2017Sat W.J16.1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipTyne ARC (Charlton)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 sculling (W.J16.1x)

Race: Race 248 at 18:15
1st place: Tyne ARC (Charlton) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Cambois ARC (Furness) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: bow ball
Time to finish: 2:51.5
2017Sat W.J18.1x Stan Turner TrophyTyne ARC (Turley)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 sculling (W.J18.1x)

Race: Race 118 at 12:52
1st place: Tyne ARC (Turley) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Speed) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:46.0
2017Sat W.J18.2x Tyne ARC
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 double sculling (W.J18.2x)

Race: Race 121 at 13:00
1st place: Tyne ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tees RC (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:29.9
2017Sat W.NOV.8+ Tyne ARC
WOMEN’S NOVICE eight-oared (W.NOV.8+)

Race: Race 252 at 18:25
1st place: Tyne ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St John’s College (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
Time to finish: 2:35.0
2016Sun W.Ch.4x- Tyne ARC
WOMEN’S ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP coxless quadruple sculling (W.Ch.4x-)

Race: Race 105 at 13:06
1st place: Tyne ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Law) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
2016Sun W.J15.1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipTyne ARC (Charlton)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W.J15.1x)

Race: Race 201 at 17:52
1st place: Tyne ARC (Charlton) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Rochester) (Racecourse Station)
2016Sun W.NOV.4+ Danny Webster Memorial CupTyne ARC
WOMEN’S NOVICE coxed four-oared (W.NOV.4+)

Race: Race 212 at 18:22
1st place: Tyne ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: John Snow College (Racecourse Station)
2016Sun W.NOV.8+ William E Neesham BowlTyne ARC
WOMEN’S NOVICE eight-oared (W.NOV.8+)

Race: Race 94 at 12:31
1st place: Tyne ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Collingwood College (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
2016Sat J18.4x- Erik Brown TrophyTyne ARC (Ord)
OPEN JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (J18.4x-)

Race: Race 247 at 18:25
1st place: Tyne ARC (Ord) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: canvas
2016Sat W.IM3.8+ Prince Bishop TrophyTyne ARC (Hughes)
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 eight-oared (W.IM3.8+)

Race: Race 257 at 18:49
1st place: Tyne ARC (Hughes) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Aidan’s Coll (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
2016Sat W.J18.1x Stan Turner TrophyTyne ARC (Turley)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 sculling (W.J18.1x)

Race: Race 260 at 18:58
1st place: Tyne ARC (Turley) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Forster) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
2016Sat W.J18.4x- Tyne ARC (Turley)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W.J18.4x-)

Race: Race 127 at 13:19
1st place: Tyne ARC (Turley) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2015Sun Ch.1x(c) Tyne RC (Turkmen)
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP sculling (Ch.1x(c))

Race: Race 246 at 18:02
1st place: Tyne RC (Turkmen) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Stephenson College (Hunt) (Lane 2)
2015Sun W.IM3.8+ Robertson CupTyne RC
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 eight-oared (W.IM3.8+)

Race: Race 256 at 18:22
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
2nd place: University College (Lane 1)
Verdict: 1 length
2015Sun W.J14.1x Tyne RC (Charlton)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 sculling (W.J14.1x)

Race: Race 113 at 12:38
1st place: Tyne RC (Charlton) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Glaister) (Lane 1)
Verdict: easily
2015Sun W.J18.4+ Tyne RC
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxed four-oared (W.J18.4+)

Race: Race 125 at 13:07
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Tees RC (Lane 2)
2015Sat MasD.4+ British Heart FoundationTyne RC
OPEN MASTERS D coxed four-oared (MasD.4+)

Race: Race 102 at 11:42
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Lane 2)
2015Sat W.J16.4x- Tyne RC
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (W.J16.4x-)

Race: Race 103 at 11:45
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
2nd place: York City (Lane 1)
2014Sun MasF.1x Tyne RC (Mulholland)
OPEN MASTERS F sculling (MasF.1x)

Race: Race 107 at 12:18
1st place: Tyne RC (Mulholland) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Jaggard) (Lane 2)
Verdict: ½ length
2014Sun W.Ch.1x a Charles Curtis TrophyTyne RC (Clack)
WOMEN’S ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP sculling (W.Ch.1x a)

Race: Race 251 at 18:06
1st place: Tyne RC (Clack) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Tyne RC (Fuller) (Lane 2)
Verdict: 2 lengths
2014Sun W.J14.1x Tyne RC (Chambers)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 sculling (W.J14.1x)

Race: Race 120 at 12:44
1st place: Tyne RC (Chambers) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Forster) (Lane 2)
Verdict: 2 ½ lengths
2014Sun W.J15.2x Tyne RC (Fuller)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 double sculling (W.J15.2x)

Race: Race 263 at 18:30
1st place: Tyne RC (Fuller) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Tilly) (Lane 1)
2014Sun W.J15.4x+ Tyne RC
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J15.4x+)

Race: Race 103 at 12:06
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth H Sch (Lane 1)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:34
2014Sat MasCDE.4+ Tyne RC (D)
OPEN MASTERS C/D/E HANDICAP coxed four-oared (MasCDE.4+)

Race: Race 128 at 12:34
1st place: Tyne RC (D) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Mathewson – D) (Lane 1)
Verdict: 1 ½ length
Time to finish: 2:31
2014Sat MasCDE.8+ British Heart FoundationTyne RC (Chappell – E)
OPEN MASTERS C/D/E HANDICAP eights (MasCDE.8+)

Race: Race 293 at 18:26
1st place: Tyne RC (Chappell – E) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Mathewson – D) (Lane 1)
Time to finish: 2:13
2013Sun W.ELI.4+ Tyne RC
WOMEN’S ELITE coxed four-oared (W.ELI.4+)

Race: Race 113 at 13:06
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Lane 1)
2011Sat J13.4x+ John A Short TrophyTyne RC (Maccabe)
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (J13.4x+)

Race: Race 101 at 12:18
1st place: Tyne RC (Maccabe) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Bradford Grammar Sch (Hudman) (Lane 1)
Verdict: easily
Time to finish: 2:58
2011Sat W.ELI.8+ Tyne RC
WOMEN’S ELITE eight-oared (W.ELI.8+)

Race: Race 164 at 15:16
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
2nd place: Hatfield College (Lane 1)
Verdict: 2 ½ lengths
Time to finish: 2:24
2011Sat W.MasAB.1x Tyne RC (Clack – A)
WOMEN’S MASTERS A/B sculling (W.MasAB.1x)

Race: Race 103 at 12:24
1st place: Tyne RC (Clack – A) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Dzanovic – B) (Lane 2)
Verdict: easily
Time to finish: 3:02
2010Sun W.IM2.4+ Tyne RC
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 2 coxed four-oared (W.IM2.4+)

Race: Race 144 at 14:42
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
2nd place: St Cuthberts SBC (Lane 1)
Verdict: distance
2010Sun W.IM2.8+ Tyne RC
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 2 eight-oared (W.IM2.8+)

Race: Race 222 at 17:57
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham School BC (Lane 1)
Verdict: 1 1/4 legnths
2010Sun W.J14.1x Stan Turner TrophyTyne RC (Laidler)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 sculling (W.J14.1x)

Race: Race 175 at 16:00
1st place: Tyne RC (Laidler) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Talkin Tarn (Ponton) (Lane 1)
Verdict: ½ length
2010Sat IM2.8+ Whitbread Challenge CupTyne RC
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 eight-oared (IM2.8+)

Race: Race 137 at 13:30
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
2nd place: Agecroft RC (Lane 1)
2010Sat J14.1x Tyne RC (Miller)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 sculling (J14.1x)

Race: Race 282 at 18:58
1st place: Tyne RC (Miller) (Lane 2)
2nd place: St Leonards School (McNally) (Lane 1)
Verdict: 1 ½ length
2010Sat W.J16.1x Tyne RC (Hardy)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 sculling (W.J16.1x)

Race: Race 267 at 18:22
1st place: Tyne RC (Hardy) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Warrington RC (Wright) (Lane 1)
2009Sun J14.2x Tyne RC/Tyne Univ.
J14.2x (J14.2x)

Race: Race 181 at 15:36
1st place: Tyne RC/Tyne Univ. (Lane 2)
2nd place: Leeds RC (Lane 1)
Verdict: 1 ½ lengths
2009Sun W.IM2.8+ Tyne RC
W.IM2.8+ (W.IM2.8+)

Race: Race 196 at 16:08
1st place: Tyne RC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Hatfield Coll BC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 2 lengths
2009Sat IM2.8+ Whitbread Challenge CupTyne RC/Univ. Northumbria
IM2.8+ (IM2.8+)

Race: Race 180 at 14:58
1st place: Tyne RC/Univ. Northumbria (Lane 1)
2nd place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 2 feet
Time to finish: 1:56