Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

Talkin Tarn Amateur Rowing Club

Year Event Winner
2017Sun Lwt.1x Newcastle Breweries Sculls Challenge CupTalkin Tarn ARC (Smith)
OPEN LIGHTWEIGHT sculling (Lwt.1x)

Race: Race 193 at 17:39
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Smith) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Rushforth) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3/4 length
Time to finish: 2:26
2016Sat J18.2x Harry Clasper TrophyTalkin Tarn ARC
OPEN JUNIOR 18 double sculling (J18.2x)

Race: Race 244 at 18:17
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
2016Sat W.ELI.2x A A Macfarlane-Grieve Challenge CupTalkin Tarn ARC
WOMEN’S ELITE double sculling (W.ELI.2x)

Race: Race 250 at 18:32
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Bradford ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
2015Sun Ch.1x(b) Talkin Tarn ARC (Martin)
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSHIP sculling (Ch.1x(b))

Race: Race 239 at 17:42
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Martin) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Smith) (Lane 1)
Verdict: 1 length
2015Sun W.J14.4x+ Arthur Stainsby Memorial TrophyTalkin Tarn ARC
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J14.4x+)

Race: Race 245 at 18:00
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Lane 2)
2nd place: St Leonard’s Sch (Lane 1)
2015Sun W.MasAB.2x Talkin Tarn ARC (B)
WOMEN’S MASTERS A/B Handicap double sculling (W.MasAB.2x)

Race: Race 241 at 17:48
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (B) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Tees RC (A) (Lane 2)
2015Sun W.MasACD.1x Talkin Tarn ARC (Watson – D)
WOMEN’S MASTERS A/C/D HANDICAP sculling (W.MasACD.1x)

Race: Race 103 at 12:18
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Watson – D) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Robinson – A) (Lane 1)
Verdict: Canvas
2015Sat IM2.1x Bell & Ridley Challenge CupTalkin Tarn ARC (Martin)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 sculling (IM2.1x)

Race: Race 107 at 11:57
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Martin) (Lane 1)
2nd place: John O’Gaunt RC (Herrod) (Lane 2)
2015Sat NOV.1x T H de Winton TrophyTalkin Tarn ARC (Smith)
OPEN NOVICE sculling (NOV.1x)

Race: Race 115 at 12:14
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Smith) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham School (Bewick) (Lane 1)
2015Sat W.ELI.2x Talkin Tarn ARC
WOMEN’S ELITE double sculling (W.ELI.2x)

Race: Race 223 at 17:30
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Leeds University (Lane 2)
2015Sat W.J14.4x+ Talkin Tarn ARC
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J14.4x+)

Race: Race 114 at 12:12
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Hearn) (Lane 2)
2014Sun J14.1x Talkin Tarn ARC (Smith)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 sculling (J14.1x)

Race: Race 250 at 18:04
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Smith) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Tyne RC (Hore) (Lane 1)
Verdict: easily
Time to finish: 2:35
2014Sun MasBC.2x Hexham/Talkin Tarn ARC (C)
OPEN MASTERS B/C HANDICAP double sculling (MasBC.2x)

Race: Race 257 at 18:18
1st place: Hexham/Talkin Tarn ARC (C) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Leeds RC (C) (Lane 1)
Verdict: easily
2014Sun W.Mas.4x- Talkin Tarn ARC (C)
WOMEN’S MASTERS A/B/C HANDICAP coxless quadruple sculling (W.Mas.4x-)

Race: Race 105 at 12:10
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (C) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham ARC (C) (Lane 2)
Verdict: 3 lengths
2014Sat W.J13.4x+ Talkin Tarn ARC
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J13.4x+)

Race: Race 285 at 18:10
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Lane 1)
2nd place: St Leonards Sch (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 ½ lengths
Time to finish: 3:02
2013Sun W.MasAC.4x- Talkin Tarn (C)
WOMEN’S MASTERS A/C coxless quadruple sculling (W.MasAC.4x-)

Race: Race 125 at 13:44
1st place: Talkin Tarn (C) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Cambois (A) (Lane 1)
2013Sat W.ELI.2x Talkin Tarn
WOMEN’S ELITE double sculling (W.ELI.2x)

Race: Race 273 at 18:20
1st place: Talkin Tarn (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Lane 2)
2013Sat W.J14.2x Cambois/Talkin Tarn
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 double sculling (W.J14.2x)

Race: Race 289 at 18:52
1st place: Cambois/Talkin Tarn (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham Sch (Youll) (Lane 1)
2013Sat W.J15.1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipTalkin Tarn (Graham)
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W.J15.1x)

Race: Race 119 at 12:40
1st place: Talkin Tarn (Graham) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Leeds RC (Nicholas) (Lane 1)
2013Sat W.J16.2x Talkin Tarn
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 double sculling (W.J16.2x)

Race: Race 282 at 18:38
1st place: Talkin Tarn (Lane 2)
2nd place: Doncaster Sch (Lane 1)
2013Sat W.Nov.1x Talkin Tarn (Batchelor)
WOMEN’S NOVICE sculling (W.Nov.1x)

Race: Race 284 at 18:42
1st place: Talkin Tarn (Batchelor) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Chester-le-St (Doney) (Lane 1)
2011Sun J18.2x Talkin Tarn ARC
OPEN JUNIOR 18 double sculling (J18.2x)

Race: Race 171 at 16:36
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Lane 1)
2nd place: QEHS/Tyne United (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 ½ length
Time to finish: 2:10
2011Sat MasCD.4x- Wardman Yates Challenge CupCambois/DARC/Dur Sch/Talkin Tarn (C)
OPEN MASTERS HANDICAP coxless quadruple sculling (MasCD.4x-)

Race: Race 52 at 9:55
1st place: Cambois/DARC/Dur Sch/Talkin Tarn (C) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham ARC (D) (Lane 1)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:18
2009Sun J16.2x Talkin Tarn ARC
J16.2x (J16.2x)

Race: Race 240 at 18:05
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Lane 1)
2nd place: Yarm School BC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 ½ length
2009Sun W.J18.1x Talkin Tarn ARC (Hill)
W.J18.1x (W.J18.1x)

Race: Race 62 at 10:36
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Hill) (Lane 1)
2nd place: York City RC (Clegg) (Lane 2)
Verdict: 3 feet
Time to finish: 2:59
2009Sat ELI.4x- Geoff Clack TrophyDurham Sch/Hatfield/Talkin Tarn
ELI.4x- (ELI.4x-)

Race: Race 79 at 11:00
1st place: Durham Sch/Hatfield/Talkin Tarn (Lane 2)
2nd place: York City RC (Lane 1)
2009Sat J15.4x+ Hild Bede TrophyTalkin Tarn ARC
J15.4x+ (J15.4x+)

Race: Race 248 at 17:57
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Lane 1)
2nd place: St. Leonard’s Sch BC (Lane 2)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: ntt
2009Sat J16.2x Paul Brady Memorial TrophyTalkin Tarn ARC
J16.2x (J16.2x)

Race: Race 256 at 18:14
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Lane 2)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HSBC (Lane 1)
Verdict: 2 ½ lengths
Time to finish: ntt