Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

2016 – Saturday

The 183rd Durham Regatta took place on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th June 2016. We were delighted to welcome everyone who came and enjoyed the varied activities.

Senior Open Events

Event Winner
ELI.1x John D Peele TrophyDurham Univ BC (Vogel) »
OPEN ELITE sculling (ELI.1x)

Race: Race 251 at 18:34
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Vogel) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Stephenson College (Brown) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
ELI.2x Norman Richardson TrophyDurham Univ BC »
OPEN ELITE double sculling (ELI.2x)

Race: Race 235 at 17:55
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Hadrian BC (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
ELI.4+ Durham Univ BC (Gleadowe) »
OPEN ELITE coxed four-oared (ELI.4+)

Race: Race 249 at 18:30
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Gleadowe) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Toogood) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
ELI.4x- Geoff Clack TrophyDurham Univ BC (Evans) »
OPEN ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (ELI.4x-)

Race: Race 121 at 13:04
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Evans) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Brownson) (Racecourse Station)
IM2.1x Bell & Ridley Challenge CupRuncorn RC (Herrod) »
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 sculling (IM2.1x)

Race: Race 116 at 12:52
1st place: Runcorn RC (Herrod) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Broxbourne RC (Morton) (Pelaw Wood Station)
IM2.4+ Corporation Challenge CupChester-le-Street ARC/St Leonard’s Sch »
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 coxed four-oared (IM2.4+)

Race: Race 100 at 12:12
1st place: Chester-le-Street ARC/St Leonard’s Sch (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Collingwood/St Cuthbert’s/Hild Bede (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 inches
IM2.8+ Whitbread Challenge CupSt Hild & St Bede »
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 eight-oared (IM2.8+)

Race: Race 243 at 18:15
1st place: St Hild & St Bede (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Cambois ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
IM3.4+ Durham City PlateTyne United »
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 3 coxed four-oared (IM3.4+)

Race: Race 255 at 18:45
1st place: Tyne United (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Lancaster University (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
IM3.8+ Arthur C Clark Challenge CupCambois ARC »
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 3 eight-oared (IM3.8+)

Race: Race 119 at 13:00
1st place: Cambois ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St John’s College (Racecourse Station)
Mdn.Nov.4+ St Aidan’s Coll (Gawrisch) »
OPEN COLLEGE MAIDEN NOVICE coxed four-oared (Mdn.Nov.4+)

Race: Race 113 at 12:45
1st place: St Aidan’s Coll (Gawrisch) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Van Mildert BC (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
NOV.1x T H de Winton TrophyTyne United (Crooks) »
OPEN NOVICE sculling (NOV.1x)

Race: Race 126 at 13:17
1st place: Tyne United (Crooks) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Bradford ARC (O’Toole) (Pelaw Wood Station)
NOV.4+ Mayor’s Plate ADurham School »
OPEN NOVICE coxed four-oared (NOV.4+)

Race: Race 256 at 18:47
1st place: Durham School (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hull University (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: canvas
NOV.8+ Alderman CupButler College BC »
OPEN NOVICE eight-oared (NOV.8+)

Race: Race 111 at 12:40
1st place: Butler College BC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: University College (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 ½ lengths

Junior Open Events

Event Winner
J13.4x+ John A Short TrophyDoncaster Schools »
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (J13.4x+)

Race: Race 128 at 13:22
1st place: Doncaster Schools (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: The Chorister School (Woodward) (Pelaw Wood Station)
J14.2x Tyne United (Viney) »
OPEN JUNIOR 14 double sculling (J14.2x)

Race: Race 130 at 13:28
1st place: Tyne United (Viney) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Wilson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
J14.4x+ Vaux TrophyTyne United »
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 248 at 18:28
1st place: Tyne United (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
J15.1x Chester-le-Street (Adamson) »
OPEN JUNIOR 15 sculling (J15.1x)

Race: Race 259 at 18:55
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Adamson) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne United (Anderson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: easily
J15.2x York City »
OPEN JUNIOR 15 double sculling (J15.2x)

Race: Race 254 at 18:43
1st place: York City (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Dowson) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: canvas
J15.4x+ Hild Bede TrophyYork City »
OPEN JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (J15.4x+)

Race: Race 125 at 13:15
1st place: York City (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne United (Racecourse Station)
J15.8+ Durham School »
OPEN JUNIOR 15 eight-oared (J15.8+)

Race: Race 236 at 17:58
1st place: Durham School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
J16.2x Paul Brady Memorial TrophyCambois ARC »
OPEN JUNIOR 16 double sculling (J16.2x)

Race: Race 240 at 18:07
1st place: Cambois ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
J16.4x- Bradford ARC/Durham Sch/Gateshead Community »
OPEN JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (J16.4x-)

Race: Race 122 at 13:07
1st place: Bradford ARC/Durham Sch/Gateshead Community (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
J18.1x Stewards CupDurham ARC (Rushforth) »
OPEN JUNIOR 18 sculling (J18.1x)

Race: Race 115 at 12:49
1st place: Durham ARC (Rushforth) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Martin) (Racecourse Station)
J18.2x Harry Clasper TrophyTalkin Tarn ARC »
OPEN JUNIOR 18 double sculling (J18.2x)

Race: Race 244 at 18:17
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
J18.4x- Erik Brown TrophyTyne ARC (Ord) »
OPEN JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (J18.4x-)

Race: Race 247 at 18:25
1st place: Tyne ARC (Ord) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: canvas
J18.8+ Yarm School »
OPEN JUNIOR 18 eight-oared (J18.8+)

Race: Race 132 at 13:32
1st place: Yarm School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street ARC/Queen Elizabeth H Sch (Racecourse Station)

Senior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W.ELI.1x Charles Curtis TrophyChester-le-Street (Irwin) »
WOMEN’S ELITE sculling (W.ELI.1x)

Race: Race 252 at 18:37
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Irwin) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Grant) (Pelaw Wood Station)
W.ELI.2- Archibald Challenge CupChester-le-Street ARC/Durham ARC »
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless pairs (W.ELI.2-)

Race: Race 241 at 18:10
1st place: Chester-le-Street ARC/Durham ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Lang) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
W.ELI.2x A A Macfarlane-Grieve Challenge CupTalkin Tarn ARC »
WOMEN’S ELITE double sculling (W.ELI.2x)

Race: Race 250 at 18:32
1st place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Bradford ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W.ELI.4x- Leeds University »
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (W.ELI.4x-)

Race: Race 112 at 12:43
1st place: Leeds University (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
Time to finish: 2:22.6
W.IM2.1x Durham Univ BC (Rosenwold) »
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 2 sculling (W.IM2.1x)

Race: Race 124 at 13:13
1st place: Durham Univ BC (Rosenwold) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Brining) (Pelaw Wood Station)
W.IM2.4+ Lady Anne Lambton Challenge BowlLeeds RC »
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 2 coxed four-oared (W.IM2.4+)

Race: Race 110 at 12:37
1st place: Leeds RC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Probert) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:22.3
W.IM3.4+ Bill Golightly Challenge TrophyUniversity College »
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 coxed four-oared (W.IM3.4+)

Race: Race 118 at 12:58
1st place: University College (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: John Snow College (Llewellyn) (Pelaw Wood Station)
W.IM3.8+ Prince Bishop TrophyTyne ARC (Hughes) »
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 eight-oared (W.IM3.8+)

Race: Race 257 at 18:49
1st place: Tyne ARC (Hughes) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Aidan’s Coll (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W.Mdn.4+ Van Mildert BC (Kean) »
WOMEN’S COLLEGE MAIDEN NOVICE coxed four-oared (W.Mdn.4+)

Race: Race 253 at 18:40
1st place: Van Mildert BC (Kean) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hatfield Coll (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
W.NOV.1x MRT Coulson Challenge CupTees RC (Graham) »
WOMEN’S NOVICE sculling (W.NOV.1x)

Race: Race 242 at 18:13
1st place: Tees RC (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: John Snow College (Deutsch) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
W.NOV.4+ Mackay Challenge CupLeeds University (Brady) »
WOMEN’S NOVICE coxed four-oared (W.NOV.4+)

Race: Race 120 at 13:02
1st place: Leeds University (Brady) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Trevelyan Coll BC (Pelaw Wood Station)
W.NOV.8+ St Mary’s Coll »
WOMEN’S NOVICE eight-oared (W.NOV.8+)

Race: Race 246 at 18:22
1st place: St Mary’s Coll (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Leeds University (Elkin) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length

Junior Women’s Events

Event Winner
W.J13.4x+ Chester-le-Street »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J13.4x+)

Race: Race 239 at 18:04
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
W.J14.2x York City »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 double sculling (W.J14.2x)

Race: Race 258 at 18:52
1st place: York City (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Arrol) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
W.J14.4x+ York City (Forde) »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J14.4x+)

Race: Race 117 at 12:55
1st place: York City (Forde) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: York City (Hodge) (Pelaw Wood Station)
W.J15.1x Yarm School (Wake) »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W.J15.1x)

Race: Race 129 at 13:25
1st place: Yarm School (Wake) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Ward) (Pelaw Wood Station)
W.J15.2x York City »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 double sculling (W.J15.2x)

Race: Race 131 at 13:30
1st place: York City (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Pelaw Wood Station)
W.J15.4x+ Queen Elizabeth HS (Graham) »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 coxed quadruple sculling (W.J15.4x+)

Race: Race 245 at 18:19
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Graham) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: ½ length
W.J16.2x Chester-le-Street »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 double sculling (W.J16.2x)

Race: Race 114 at 12:47
1st place: Chester-le-Street (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: easily
Time to finish: 2:36.2
W.J16.4x- Chester-le-Street ARC/St Leonard’s Sch »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (W.J16.4x-)

Race: Race 238 at 18:02
1st place: Chester-le-Street ARC/St Leonard’s Sch (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
W.J18.1x Stan Turner TrophyTyne ARC (Turley) »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 sculling (W.J18.1x)

Race: Race 260 at 18:58
1st place: Tyne ARC (Turley) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Chester-le-Street (Forster) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
W.J18.2x Queen Elizabeth HS (Bowman) »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 double sculling (W.J18.2x)

Race: Race 123 at 13:10
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Bowman) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Talkin Tarn ARC (Racecourse Station)
W.J18.4x- Tyne ARC (Turley) »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (W.J18.4x-)

Race: Race 127 at 13:19
1st place: Tyne ARC (Turley) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
W.J18.8+ Frank Humphries Challenge CupQueen Elizabeth HS »
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 eight-oared (W.J18.8+)

Race: Race 237 at 18:00
1st place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 1 ½ length