Navigate results

Year:Event:Trophy:Club:

Durham School Boat Club

Year Event Winner
2017Sun J14.4x+ Lilian Humphries TrophyCh-le-St ARC/Durham School BC (Bowery)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 86 at 12:15
1st place: Ch-le-St ARC/Durham School BC (Bowery) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Taylor) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:38.7
2017Sun NC.4x+ Five Alive TrophyDurham School (Smith)
OPEN NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed quadruple sculling (NC.4x+)

Race: Race 206 at 18:18
1st place: Durham School (Smith) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Dryden) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:31.7
2017Sun NCB.4+ Durham University Challenge TrophyDurham School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE B NON-CHAMPIONSHIP coxed four-oared (NCB.4+)

Race: Race 202 at 18:06
1st place: Durham School (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: University College (Windell) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: not raced
2017Sun NCB.8+ Durham School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE B NON-CHAMPIONSHIP eight-oared (NCB.8+)

Race: Race 80 at 11:57
1st place: Durham School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Hull University (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:05.3
2017Sun W.J16.1x Durham School (Heslop )
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 16 sculling (W.J16.1x)

Race: Race 76 at 11:45
1st place: Durham School (Heslop ) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Moscrop) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 3:45.1
2017Sat IM3.4+ Durham City PlateDurham School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 3 coxed four-oared (IM3.4+)

Race: Race 125 at 13:08
1st place: Durham School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Tyne ARC (Galbraith) (Racecourse Station)
Time to finish: 2:09.0
2017Sat J13.4x+ John A Short TrophyDurham School (Conlon)
OPEN JUNIOR 13 coxed quadruple sculling (J13.4x+)

Race: Race 130 at 13:19
1st place: Durham School (Conlon) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: St Leonard’s School (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:48.0
2017Sat J14.2x Chester-le-Street/Durham Sch (Turnill)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 double sculling (J14.2x)

Race: Race 129 at 13:17
1st place: Chester-le-Street/Durham Sch (Turnill) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Harrison) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 4 lengths
Time to finish: 2:24.6
2017Sat J14.4x+ Vaux TrophyDurham School (Turnill)
OPEN JUNIOR 14 coxed quadruple sculling (J14.4x+)

Race: Race 259 at 18:43
1st place: Durham School (Turnill) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Oakley) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: Easily
Time to finish: 2:32.3
2017Sat W.J15.1x North of England Sculling ChampionshipDurham School (Heslop )
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 15 sculling (W.J15.1x)

Race: Race 119 at 12:55
1st place: Durham School (Heslop ) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Haigh) (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: 3 lengths
2017Sat W.Nov.1x MRT Coulson Challenge CupDurham School (Heslop )
WOMEN’S NOVICE sculling (W.Nov.1x)

Race: Race 255 at 18:32
1st place: Durham School (Heslop ) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Queen Elizabeth HS (Barnes) (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: Easily
2016Sun IM3.4x+ Five Alive TrophyDurham School (McCarron)
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 3 coxed quadruple sculling (IM3.4x+)

Race: Race 213 at 18:25
1st place: Durham School (McCarron) (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham School (Hargreaves) (Pelaw Wood Station)
2016Sun J18.4x- Durham School
OPEN JUNIOR 18 coxless quadruple sculling (J18.4x-)

Race: Race 104 at 13:03
1st place: Durham School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Doncaster Schools (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: 1 length
2016Sat J15.8+ Durham School
OPEN JUNIOR 15 eight-oared (J15.8+)

Race: Race 236 at 17:58
1st place: Durham School (Pelaw Wood Station)
2nd place: Yarm School (Racecourse Station)
Verdict: ½ length
2016Sat J16.4x- Bradford ARC/Durham Sch/Gateshead Community
OPEN JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (J16.4x-)

Race: Race 122 at 13:07
1st place: Bradford ARC/Durham Sch/Gateshead Community (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Pelaw Wood Station)
2016Sat NOV.4+ Mayor’s Plate ADurham School
OPEN NOVICE coxed four-oared (NOV.4+)

Race: Race 256 at 18:47
1st place: Durham School (Racecourse Station)
2nd place: Hull University (Pelaw Wood Station)
Verdict: canvas
2015Sun IM3.8+ Joseph Brown Memorial CupDoncaster RC/Durham Sch
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 3 eight-oared (IM3.8+)

Race: Race 106 at 12:24
1st place: Doncaster RC/Durham Sch (Lane 1)
2nd place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 length
2015Sun W.IM3.4+ The TSB Challenge CupDurham School
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 coxed four-oared (W.IM3.4+)

Race: Race 112 at 12:36
1st place: Durham School (Lane 1)
2nd place: Cambois ARC (Jobling) (Lane 2)
Verdict: Canvas
2015Sun W.IM3.4x- Durham School
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 coxless quadruple sculling (W.IM3.4x-)

Race: Race 252 at 18:14
1st place: Durham School (Lane 2)
2nd place: Leeds University (Lane 1)
2014Sun IM3.8+ Joseph Brown Memorial CupDurham School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 3 eight-oared (IM3.8+)

Race: Race 110 at 12:24
1st place: Durham School (Lane 2)
2nd place: St Johns College (Lane 1)
Verdict: 1 ½ lengths
Time to finish: 2:16
2014Sun W.IM3.4x- Durham School
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 coxless quadruple sculling (W.IM3.4x-)

Race: Race 243 at 17:50
1st place: Durham School (Lane 1)
2nd place: Tyne RC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 foot
Time to finish: 3:28
2013Sun W.IM3.4x+ Durham Sch
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 coxed quadruple sculling (W.IM3.4x+)

Race: Race 90 at 12:10
1st place: Durham Sch (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Lane 2)
2013Sat FR1.8+ Durham Sch
Founders MIXED J18 eight-oared (FR1.8+)

Race: Race 205 at 15:54
1st place: Durham Sch (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham ARC (Lane 2)
2011Sun Ch.2- Durham School (Pearson)
OPEN ELITE CHAMPIONSIP coxless pairs (Ch.2-)

Race: Race 93 at 13:18
1st place: Durham School (Pearson) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham School (Vane) (Lane 2)
Verdict: 5 lengths
2011Sun IM2.4+ Rushworth & Storey Challenge CupDurham School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 coxed four-oared (IM2.4+)

Race: Race 52 at 11:18
1st place: Durham School (Lane 1)
2nd place: Leeds UBC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 ½ length
2011Sun Inv.4x+ Durham School (A)
DURHAM SCHOOL INVITATION coxed-quads (Inv.4x+)

Race: Race 134 at 14:58
1st place: Durham School (A) (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham School (B) (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 ¼ lengths
Time to finish: 2:35
2011Sun J16.2x Durham School (Knaggs)
OPEN JUNIOR 16 double sculling (J16.2x)

Race: Race 96 at 13:27
1st place: Durham School (Knaggs) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham School (Bowes) (Lane 1)
Verdict: 6 lengths
2011Sun J16.4x- Durham School
OPEN JUNIOR 16 coxless quadruple sculling (J16.4x-)

Race: Race 157 at 15:58
1st place: Durham School (Lane 2)
2nd place: Chester-le-St ARC (Lane 1)
Verdict: ½ length
Time to finish: 2:11
2011Sun W.IM3.4x+ Durham School
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 3 coxed quadruple sculling (W.IM3.4x+)

Race: Race 183 at 17:18
1st place: Durham School (Lane 2)
2nd place: Chester-le-St ARC (Lane 1)
Verdict: easily
Time to finish: 2:50
2011Sun W.Inv.J18.4x- Durham School
Invitation WOMEN’S JUNIOR coxless quadruple sculling (W.Inv.J18.4x-)

Race: Race 105 at 13:54
1st place: Durham School (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham School (Lane 2)
Verdict: 1 ½ lengths
2011Sat MasCD.4x- Wardman Yates Challenge CupCambois/DARC/Dur Sch/Talkin Tarn (C)
OPEN MASTERS HANDICAP coxless quadruple sculling (MasCD.4x-)

Race: Race 52 at 9:55
1st place: Cambois/DARC/Dur Sch/Talkin Tarn (C) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Durham ARC (D) (Lane 1)
Verdict: 2 lengths
Time to finish: 2:18
2011Sat MasCE.1x Alan GibsonDurham School (Williamson – C)
OPEN MASTERS HANDICAP sculling (MasCE.1x)

Race: Race 245 at 18:36
1st place: Durham School (Williamson – C) (Lane 2)
2nd place: Bradford ARC (Davis – C) (Lane 1)
Verdict: easily
2011Sat W.ELI.4x- Durham School
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless quadruple sculling (W.ELI.4x-)

Race: Race 115 at 13:09
1st place: Durham School (Lane 2)
2nd place: Leeds RC (Macleod) (Lane 1)
Verdict: easily
2011Sat W.J18.8+ Durham School
WOMEN’S JUNIOR 18 eight-oared (W.J18.8+)

Race: Race 231 at 18:02
1st place: Durham School (Lane 1)
2nd place: Yarm School (Lane 2)
Verdict: easily
Time to finish: 2:50
2010Sat IM2.4+ Corporation Challenge CupDurham School
OPEN INTERMEDIATE 2 coxed four-oared (IM2.4+)

Race: Race 125 at 13:04
1st place: Durham School (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham ARC/Grey College (Lane 2)
Verdict: 3 feet
2010Sat J16.4+ Cambois/Durham Sch
OPEN JUNIOR 16 coxed four-oared (J16.4+)

Race: Race 135 at 13:26
1st place: Cambois/Durham Sch (Lane 1)
2nd place: Bradford G Sch (Lane 2)
2010Sat W.ELI.2- Durham Sch/Oundle Sch
WOMEN’S ELITE coxless pairs (W.ELI.2-)

Race: Race 34 at 9:14
1st place: Durham Sch/Oundle Sch (Lane 1)
2nd place: Durham Univ BC (Lane 2)
2010Sat W.IM2.8+ Durham School
WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE 2 eight-oared (W.IM2.8+)

Race: Race 278 at 18:50
1st place: Durham School (Lane 2)
2nd place: Newcastle Univ (Lane 1)
Verdict: rowed over
2009Sun IM2.2x Durham School BC
IM2.2x (IM2.2x)

Race: Race 121 at 12:54
1st place: Durham School BC (Lane 1)
2nd place: St. Aidan’s Coll BC (Lane 2)
Verdict: 2 lengths
2009Sat ELI.4x- Geoff Clack TrophyDurham Sch/Hatfield/Talkin Tarn
ELI.4x- (ELI.4x-)

Race: Race 79 at 11:00
1st place: Durham Sch/Hatfield/Talkin Tarn (Lane 2)
2nd place: York City RC (Lane 1)